Johnny Kilawee (IRE)
Johnny Kilawee (IRE) is 1 from 35. Hasn't won since May 2009.
- 1–35Wins / Runs
- 2.9%Strike rate
- 8 (22.9%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=35 at SP
- 0.50Fair A/E n=35 · 0.38 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 204 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,030 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 2.3% from 132.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 188 | 19 | 10.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Good | 209 | 20 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 96 | 7 | 7.3% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 132 | 3 | 2.3% | −6 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −5.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 353 | 34 | 9.6% | +1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 11 | 10.6% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 266 | 26 | 9.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 184 | 10 | 5.4% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 206 | 23 | 11.2% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 172 | 13 | 7.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 79 | 2 | 2.5% | −5.8 | 1 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wha Ya Like (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Scott Dove (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Wasteofmoney (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Johnny Mcgorey (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Rappel Eighty (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Roscommon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 1 | 6% | +0.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cullen | 16 | 1 | 6% | +1.00 |
| Mr R O'Sullivan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mr T Weston | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Eddie Power | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L McNiff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S J Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Butler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J Doran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emmet Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M Fahey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Bolger | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 30 | 1 | 3% | −13.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 15 | 1 | 7% | +2.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Hurdle | 13 | 1 | 8% | +4.00 |
| NH Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 18 May 11+14d | Worcester | Hargreave Hale Stockbrokers Hunters' Chase | 2/6 | 7 | 11-8 | 100 | 116B | Mr T Weston | 9/2 |
| 04 May 11+70d | Cheltenham | Hunt Staff Benefit Society Colin Nash Memorial Hunters' Chase (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup) | 3/9 | 6 | 12-0 | 100 | 119B | Mr T Weston | 20/1 |
| 23 Feb 11+204d | Ludlow | Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase | RR/13 | — | 11-9 | 104 | — | Mr T Weston | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Aug 10+11d | Roscommon | Carrick-on-shannon Handicap Chase (0-109) | 12/16 | 30 | 11-3 | 100 | 93C | John Cullen | 20/1 |
| 23 Jul 10+21d | Wexford | Hilary Murphy Travel Handicap Chase (0-109) | 11/15 | nk | 11-5 | 102 | 87C | John Cullen | 20/1 |
| 02 Jul 10+18d | Wexford | Irish Daily Mirror Ladies Day Handicap Chase (0-116) | 7/15 | 4 | 10-7 | 104 | 89C | B J Cooper | 25/1 |
| 14 Jun 10+13d | Roscommon | Oran Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 9/15 | 1½ | 11-1 | 103 | 95A | L McNiff | 20/1 |
| 01 Jun 10+28d | Ballinrobe | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-109) | LFT/15 | — | 11-7 | 104 | — | S J Hassett | 12/1 |
| 04 May 10+16d | Ballinrobe | Roundfort Stores Beginners Chase | 8/13 | 20 | 11-12 | 104 | 99C | John Cullen | 25/1 |
| 18 Apr 10+35d | Tramore | Waterford & Tramore Directors Chase | 5/10 | 2½ | 11-0 | 106 | 101A | John Cullen | 8/1 |
| 14 Mar 10+11d | Limerick | Mullins Electrical Beginners Chase | 5/16 | 4 | 11-12 | 107 | 106A | John Cullen | 5/1 |
| 03 Mar 10+125d | Downpatrick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Novice Chase | 2/9 | ¾ | 11-2 | 100 | 121A | John Cullen | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 15 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 09+11d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Beginners Chase | 15/15 | 9 | 11-11 | 100 | 95C | John Cullen | 25/1 |
| 18 Oct 09+19d | Cork | Cork Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 7/21 | ¾ | 10-9 | 104 | 108A | M P Butler | 25/1 |
| 29 Sep 09+29d | Roscommon | Boyle Novice Hurdle | 7/11 | ¾ | 11-12 | 104 | 101A | John Cullen | 16/1 |
| 31 Aug 09+21d | Downpatrick | Downpatrick Novice Hurdle | 3/8 | 4 | 11-12 | 105 | 112A | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 10 Aug 09+12d | Ballinrobe | Broderick Electrical Beginners Chase | F/14 | — | 11-9 | — | — | John Cullen | 20/1 |
| 29 Jul 09+14d | Galway | Williamhill.com Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 12/17 | 22 | 10-9 | 106 | 97C | John Cullen | 22/1 |
| 15 Jul 09+10d | Killarney | Corcoran's Furniture & Carpets Killarney Beginners Chase | 4/15 | 10 | 11-7 | — | 107A | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 05 Jul 09+20d | Limerick | Greenmount Annual Members Novice Chase | 5/13 | ½ | 10-12 | — | 104A | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 15 Jun 09+15d | Ballinrobe | Martin Tyrrell Auctioneers Tuam & Headfort Beginners Chase | 4/13 | 9 | 11-7 | — | 104A | John Cullen | 13/2 |
| 31 May 09+7d | Kilbeggan | Bloomfield House Hotel Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 11-12 | 106 | — | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 24 May 09+39d | Ballinrobe | Supermacs Ballinobe & Claremorris Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 1/15 | 11-1 | 98 | 126A | John Cullen | 16/1 | |
| 15 Apr 09+18d | Fairyhouse | Eimer Hannon Travel Fegentri (q.r) Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 16/25 | 5 | 11-2 | 100 | 100C | Mr M J Doran | 16/1 |
| 28 Mar 09+9d | Navan | Oldcastle Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 9/27 | 4 | 11-2 | 101 | 103A | Emmet Mullins | 12/1 |
| 19 Mar 09+21d | Clonmel | Powerstown Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | 4 | 11-4 | 101 | 116A | Davy Russell | 7/1 |
| 26 Feb 09+113d | Thurles | Holy Cross Maiden Hurdle | 4/17 | 7 | 10-10 | 101 | 98A | Eddie Power | 10/1 |
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Nov 08+11d | Downpatrick | Ladbrokes Telebetting Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | ½ | 11-1 | 101 | 115A | Eddie Power | 14/1 |
| 25 Oct 08+22d | Naas | Naas Annual Membership Maiden Hurdle | 7/22 | ¾ | 11-2 | 101 | 96C | Paul Townend | 25/1 |
| 03 Oct 08+17d | Gowran Park | Callan INH Flat Race | 3/20 | 5 | 11-5 | — | 118A | Mr R O'Sullivan | 14/1 |
| 16 Sep 08+94d | Listowel | Hyper-Fi Flat Race (Div 2) | 5/18 | 1¼ | 11-2 | — | 118A | Mr R O'Sullivan | 10/1 |
| 14 Jun 08+9d | Limerick | Events Parking Flat Race | 4/17 | 3½ | 11-2 | — | 111A | Mr R O'Sullivan | 7/1 |
| 05 Jun 08+15d | Tipperary | Stars Of Tomorrow Inh Flat Race | 3/12 | 12 | 10-9 | — | 110A | Mr R O'Sullivan | 12/1 |
| 21 May 08+17d | Sligo | Cleveragh Inh Flat Race | 4/12 | 2 | 10-9 | — | 109A | Mr M Fahey | 9/1 |
| 04 May 08 | Sligo (IRE) | Northwest (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 4/14 | 1¼ | 11-0 | — | 109A | Mark Bolger | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Johnny Kilawee won?
- Johnny Kilawee (IRE) won 1 of 35 archived starts between 2008 and 2011, a strike rate of 2.9%. Placed 8 times in total (22.9% of starts).
- Who trained Johnny Kilawee?
- Johnny Kilawee (IRE) was trained by Martin Weston on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 18 May 2011.
- Who is Johnny Kilawee's sire?
- Johnny Kilawee (IRE) is by Daggers Drawn (USA) out of Jenny Jingle (IRE), whose sire is Digamist.
- What going does Johnny Kilawee prefer?
- Johnny Kilawee (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Johnny Kilawee's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 18 May 2011. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Johnny Kilawee's sire's record?
- Daggers Drawn (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,030 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 2.3% from 132.
- Who are Johnny Kilawee's siblings?
- Out of Jenny Jingle (IRE), Johnny Kilawee (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.