Karate (IRE)
Karate (IRE) is 3 from 43. Hasn't won since May 2012. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off 56, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–43Wins / Runs
- 7%Strike rate
- 11 (25.6%)Placed
- −14.67£1 level staken=43 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=42 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 25dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 16,018 runs since Jan 2008 (1,161 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 198 | 41 | 20.7% | +8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,251 | 399 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 3,146 | 328 | 10.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,309 | 130 | 9.9% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,194 | 94 | 7.9% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 273 | 25 | 9.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 6,647 | 881 | 13.3% | +1.5 | 3 from 36 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,860 | 521 | 13.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 8,000 | 950 | 11.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 19 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,750 | 289 | 10.5% | −1.3 | 2 from 18 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,024 | 101 | 9.9% | −1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 10 | 9.8% | −2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Stevedore (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Stevedore (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevedore (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Tom Tower (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 5f–1m | Class 5 |
| Harpers Ruby (GB) | 31 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Aventura (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Distant Diamond (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Eviction (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Taurean Beauty (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 3 | 8% | −7.67 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 28 | 2 | 7% | −12.67 |
| Class 5 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 18 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | +4.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.67 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 1 | 5% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 2 | 11% | −2.67 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Nordblad | 21 | 1 | 5% | −10.00 |
| James Doyle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sophie Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Tate | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Simon Pearce | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 1 | 4% | −10.00 |
| Tongue tie | 18 | 2 | 11% | −2.67 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2012 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.67 |
| 2011 | 20 | 2 | 10% | +4.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 13+14d | Kempton (AW) | Conor Maynard Live At Kempton 14.09.13 Handicap | 10/13 | 1 | 8-11 | 56 | 55A | Nicole Nordblad | 25/1 |
| 26 Jun 13+8d | Kempton (AW) | ORdigiNAL Partner Pacesetter Apprentice Handicap | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-5 | 58 | 68A | Nicole Nordblad | 7/1 |
| 18 Jun 13+14d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor No Lose Hughes Money Back Handicap | 12/14 | ½ | 9-2 | 58 | 46A | Nicole Nordblad | 7/1 |
| 04 Jun 13+32d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Park Supports Young Epilepsy Handicap | 9/12 | hd | 9-0 | 58 | 64A | Nicole Nordblad | 5/1J |
| 03 May 13+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Penshurst Handicap | 2/7 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 58 | 69A | Nicole Nordblad | 2/1F |
| 17 Apr 13+27d | Kempton (AW) | Mascot Grand National 06.05.13 Handicap | 9/12 | 1 | 9-2 | 60 | 57A | Nicole Nordblad | 8/1 |
| 21 Mar 13+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32RedBingo.com Handicap | 5/6 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 62 | 56B | Ryan Tate | 12/1 |
| 27 Feb 13+254d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Games 50 Hard Cash Bonus Handicap | 7/14 | nk | 9-0 | 62 | 68A | Nicole Nordblad | 14/1 |
| 18 Jun 12+20d | Windsor | Davisbakerycaribbean.com Apprentice Handicap | 14/15 | 12 | 9-2 | 62 | 52C | Nicole Nordblad | 16/1 |
| 29 May 12+20d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 59 | 76A | Jim Crowley | 10/3J | |
| 09 May 12+9d | Kempton (AW) | skysports.com Handicap | 5/13 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 55 | 59A | Nicole Nordblad | 14/1 |
| 30 Apr 12+4d | Kempton (AW) | Olly Murs At Kempton Park 17.08.2012 Handicap | 2/14 | ½ | 8-12 | 57 | 73A | Nicole Nordblad | 9/1 |
| 26 Apr 12+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Punters Package Group Offer Handicap (Div 1) | 8/12 | nk | 8-11 | 57 | 61A | Nicole Nordblad | 15/2 |
| 18 Apr 12+7d | Kempton (AW) | Racing Plus Out Every Saturday Handicap | 6/10 | nk | 8-12 | 58 | 60A | Nicole Nordblad | 6/1 |
| 11 Apr 12+7d | Kempton (AW) | Win Big With Betdaq Multiples Apprentice Handicap | 3/12 | 3¼ | 9-5 | 58 | 79A | Nicole Nordblad | 11/2 |
| 04 Apr 12+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32redpoker.com Handicap | 3/11 | 1½ | 8-8 | 59 | 66A | Nicole Nordblad | 28/1 |
| 29 Mar 12+63d | Kempton (AW) | 32redpoker.com Handicap | 9/11 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 59 | 55A | Nicole Nordblad | 14/1 |
| 26 Jan 12+28d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 5/12 | hd | 9-0 | 59 | 71A | Nicole Nordblad | 7/1 |
| 29 Dec 11+8d | Kempton (AW) | Wishing You All Happy New Year Handicap | 1/13 | 8-10 | 55 | 84A | Nicole Nordblad | 10/1 | |
| 21 Dec 11+55d | Wolverhampton (AW) | totepool Handicap | 5/12 | ½ | 8-8 | 55 | 66A | Nicole Nordblad | 16/1 |
| 27 Oct 11+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Plawhatch Apprentice Handicap | 8/13 | shd | 8-12 | 58 | 57A | Nicole Nordblad | 7/1 |
| 14 Oct 11+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Party Pack Group Offer Handicap (Div 1) | 5/11 | ¾ | 8-11 | 59 | 62A | Nicole Nordblad | 12/1 |
| 29 Sep 11+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Win A Car Every Day - Williamhillbingo Handicap | 7/11 | 1½ | 8-8 | 59 | 53A | Nicole Nordblad | 13/2 |
| 16 Sep 11+7d | Lingfield (AW) | JustBookies.com Handicap (AWT) | 5/13 | 8 | 9-6 | 59 | 63A | James Doyle | 6/1 |
| 09 Sep 11+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhill.com Handicap (Div 2) | 2/10 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 59 | 69A | James Doyle | 8/1 |
| 24 Aug 11+8d | Kempton (AW) | Free Entry For Betdaq Members Handicap | 4/13 | hd | 9-1 | 59 | 72A | James Doyle | 10/1 |
| 16 Aug 11+6d | Kempton (AW) | 32 For Poker Handicap | 9/13 | hd | 9-4 | 59 | 64A | James Doyle | 5/1 |
| 10 Aug 11+11d | Kempton (AW) | Dine In Style At The Panoramic Handicap | 2/11 | 2½ | 9-3 | 59 | 76A | James Doyle | 12/1 |
| 30 Jul 11+19d | Lingfield | Burridge Golf & Racing Trophies Handicap | 8/15 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 60 | 53A | James Doyle | 13/2 |
| 11 Jul 11+4d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dana Andrews 60th Birthday Celebration Handicap | 1/6 | 8-0 | 58 | 53B | Simon Pearce | 12/1 | |
| 07 Jul 11+8d | Warwick | Perrys Peugeot Of Milton Keynes Handicap | 8/12 | shd | 9-0 | 63 | 59A | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
| 29 Jun 11+74d | Kempton (AW) | Racing At Skysports.com Handicap | 4/8 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 60 | 63A | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
| 16 Apr 11+18d | Leicester | Get Live Football Stats At totesport.com Handicap | 7/9 | 4 | 9-2 | 66 | 49C | Sophie Doyle | 16/1 |
| 29 Mar 11+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Summer Evenings At Lingfield Park Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 61 | 65A | James Doyle | 4/1 |
| 18 Mar 11+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Horse Racing Bets With FreeBetting.co.uk Handicap | 8/13 | ¼ | 9-1 | 62 | 67A | Dane O'Neill | 8/1 |
| 04 Mar 11+33d | Lingfield (AW) | Marsh Green Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 8-7 | 64 | 58A | Sophie Doyle | 20/1 |
| 30 Jan 11+21d | Kempton (AW) | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap | 5/5 | 2½ | 9-0 | 68 | 51B | Joe Fanning | 5/1 |
| 09 Jan 11+71d | Southwell (AW) | Play Golf Before Racing At Southwell Handicap | 5/6 | hd | 8-8 | 71 | 61B | Greg Fairley | 9/2 |
| 30 Oct 10+12d | Ayr | John Smith's Nursery | 8/8 | 19 | 9-7 | 71 | 37C | Joe Fanning | 13/2 |
| 18 Oct 10+12d | Windsor | totequadpot Nursery (Div 2) | 2/11 | 1 | 9-2 | 70 | 86A | Greg Fairley | 8/1 |
| 06 Oct 10+13d | Kempton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | 4 | 9-3 | — | 38A | Kieren Fallon | 3/1F |
| 23 Sep 10+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhill.com - Sports Betting Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 4/10 | hd | 9-3 | — | 72A | Joe Fanning | 15/8F |
| 14 Sep 10 | Haydock | E.B.F. Northern Racing Club 30th Year Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 2/10 | 7 | 9-3 | — | 72A | Greg Fairley | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Karate (IRE) won?
- Karate (IRE) won 3 of 43 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 7%. Placed 11 times in total (25.6% of starts).
- Who trained Karate (IRE)?
- Karate (IRE) was trained by Hans Adielsson on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 10 July 2013.
- Who is Karate (IRE)'s sire?
- Karate (IRE) is by Exceed and Excel (AUS) out of La Belle Katherine (USA), whose sire is Lyphard.
- What going does Karate (IRE) prefer?
- Karate (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 36 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Karate (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 10 July 2013. The highest on record is 71.
- What is Karate (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Exceed and Excel (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 16,018 runs since Jan 2008 (1,161 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
- Who are Karate (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of La Belle Katherine (USA), Karate (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Stevedore (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Stevedore (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.