Kings Glen (IRE)
Kings Glen (IRE) is 2 from 16. Hasn't won since Apr 2007. Last raced off 109, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–16Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- +35.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 3.63Fair A/E n=16 · 2.59 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 84dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 75 runs since Jan 2008 (14 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| Good | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −1.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +14.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +18.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +10 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 37 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | +2.4 | 2 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them West Ship Master (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Ship Master (IRE) | 62 | 1 | 3m | — |
| Buddess (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 6 | 2 | 33% | +45.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +43.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Carberry | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr A T Duff | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 17% | +39.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 01 May 09+16d | Punchestown | Eventus Marquees Handicap Chase (0-140) | 12/24 | 30 | 10-2 | 109 | 86C | Ms N Carberry | 25/1 |
| 15 Apr 09+719d | Fairyhouse | Royal County Handicap Chase (0-116) | PU/25 | — | 11-8 | 112 | — | Martin Mooney | 50/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Apr 07+58d | Punchestown | Ellen Construction Conyngham Cup Handicap Chase (0-140) | 1/21 | 10-8 | 100 | 121C | Mr A T Duff | 33/1 | |
| 28 Feb 07+24d | Downpatrick | Powers Ulster Grand National EBF Handicap Chase (0-123) | PU/15 | — | 11-7 | 112 | — | P A Carberry | 14/1 |
| 04 Feb 07+22d | Punchestown | Aspace Cabins Grand National Trial Handicap Chase | 10/16 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 113 | 77C | Robbie Colgan | 14/1 |
| 13 Jan 07+17d | Punchestown | Comhairle Laighean C.L.G. Handicap Hurdle (74-116) | 7/20 | 3 | 10-6 | 93 | 86C | P A Carberry | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 06+38d | Leopardstown | Paddy Power Handicap Chase (0-145) | BD/28 | — | 9-10 | 114 | — | P A Carberry | 33/1 |
| 19 Nov 06+8d | Aintree | totesport.com Becher Handicap Chase () | F/21 | — | 10-0 | 121 | — | P A Carberry | 16/1 |
| 11 Nov 06+12d | Naas (IRE) | Morrin Mortgages Handicap Hurdle | 9/16 | 2½ | 10-5 | 93 | 93C | P A Carberry | 20/1 |
| 30 Oct 06+206d | Galway | John Mulholland Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 14/20 | 12 | 9-13 | 95 | 72C | Paul Carberry | 12/1 |
| 07 Apr 06+61d | Aintree | John Smith's & Spar Topham Handicap Chase (Nat Course) | UR/29 | — | 10-0 | 116 | — | P A Carberry | 16/1 |
| 05 Feb 06+10d | Punchestown | A Space Cabins Grand National Trial Handicap Chase | 1/17 | 10-5 | 106 | 108C | P A Carberry | 16/1 | |
| 26 Jan 06+18d | Gowran Park | Ashkalani Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase (0-109) | 6/18 | 2 | 12-0 | 108 | 108C | P A Carberry | 20/1 |
| 08 Jan 06+7d | Naas | Property Partners Handicap Chase (0-130) | 6/11 | 6 | 10-11 | 110 | 81C | Robbie Colgan | 33/1 |
| 01 Jan 06+42d | Fairyhouse | Dunboyne Handicap Chase (0-123) | 8/10 | 25 | 11-1 | 113 | 97C | Robbie Colgan | 25/1 |
| 2005 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 20 Nov 05 | Punchestown | A.C.C. Bank Handicap Hurdle (81-130) | 11/15 | 3 | 10-5 | 99 | 77C | P A Carberry | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kings Glen won?
- Kings Glen (IRE) won 2 of 16 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Kings Glen?
- Kings Glen (IRE) was trained by Thomas Carberry on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 1 May 2009.
- Who is Kings Glen's sire?
- Kings Glen (IRE) is by King's Ride (IRE) out of Lady Of Aherlow (GB), whose sire is Le Bavard.
- What going does Kings Glen prefer?
- Kings Glen (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kings Glen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 1 May 2009. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Kings Glen's sire's record?
- King's Ride (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 75 runs since Jan 2008 (14 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kings Glen's siblings?
- Out of Lady Of Aherlow (GB), Kings Glen (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: West Ship Master (IRE) (1). The wins came over 3m. As at Oct 2026.