Kingsholm (IRE)
Kingsholm won two of 19 starts, both in handicaps on the all-weather at Wolverhampton. He took a Class 6 event over 6f to 7f in Aug 2020 off a mark of 65 and a Class 4 event under 6f in Oct 2020 off 73. The gelding, by Tagula out of a Speightstown mare, was 0 from six on turf. His last run, at Chantilly in Jul 2022, saw him finish eighth of eight.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 4 (21.1%)Placed
- −8.75£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.73Fair A/E n=19 · 0.62 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 370 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 109A | 93 | — |
| Good | 3 | 100C | 87 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 109A | 94.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 5 | 95A | 87 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,561 runs since Jan 2008 (382 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 909.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 10 | 16.1% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,039 | 100 | 9.6% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 1,094 | 87 | 8% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 563 | 47 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 722 | 56 | 7.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 242 | 18 | 7.4% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,839 | 186 | 10.1% | +1 | 2 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,157 | 128 | 11.1% | +2 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 217 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 55 | 6.1% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 528 | 50 | 9.5% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 406 | 33 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 188 | 20 | 10.6% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 1 | 1.8% | −7.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fixette (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 4½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixette (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 4½f | — |
| Caidok (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Alaskan (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Casa Bendita (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15% | −2.75 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.25 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.75 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Cieren Fallon | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Mme Lea Bails | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thomas Trullier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Journiac | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leon Wolff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stefano Cherchi | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | −0.75 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.25 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kingsholm won?
- Kingsholm (IRE) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 4 times in total (21.1% of starts).
- Who trained Kingsholm?
- Kingsholm (IRE) was trained by N Caullery on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 2 July 2022.
- Who is Kingsholm's sire?
- Kingsholm (IRE) is by Tagula (IRE) out of Fixed Gaze (USA), whose sire is Speightstown.
- What going does Kingsholm prefer?
- Kingsholm (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 13 starts (15.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kingsholm's official rating?
- Kingsholm (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 76.
- What is Kingsholm's sire's record?
- Tagula (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,561 runs since Jan 2008 (382 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 909.
- Who are Kingsholm's siblings?
- Out of Fixed Gaze (USA), Kingsholm (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fixette (IRE) (1). The wins came over 4½f. As at Nov 2026.