Kirkside Pleasure (IRE)
Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) is 1 from 28, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2006. Last raced off 76, 31lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–28Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 7 (25%)Placed
- −20.50£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.45Fair A/E n=28 · 0.39 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 557 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 301 runs since Jan 2008 (33 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +11.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| Good | 93 | 6 | 6.5% | −2.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 66 | 6 | 9.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 10 |
| Soft | 73 | 8 | 11% | +2.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | −2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 92 | 5 | 5.4% | −3.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 120 | 11 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 1 from 17 |
| Over 3m | 42 | 7 | 16.7% | +8.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Turnonthegas (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnonthegas (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 2m4f–2m6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 22 | 1 | 5% | −14.50 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| Perth | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Kelso | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hexham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Carlisle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 1 | 6% | −9.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denis O'Regan | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| Paddy Aspell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mark Bradburne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Peter Buchanan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Mercer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alex Merriam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Gillon Crow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matty Roe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs R Dobbin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Mulholland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 1 | 4% | −15.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2008 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 1 | 7% | −6.50 |
| Chase | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kirkside Pleasure won?
- Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) won 1 of 28 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 7 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Kirkside Pleasure?
- Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) was trained by Sue Bradburne on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 9 December 2009.
- Who is Kirkside Pleasure's sire?
- Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) is by Grand Plaisir (IRE) out of Caledon Mist (IRE), whose sire is Le Moss.
- What going does Kirkside Pleasure prefer?
- Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kirkside Pleasure's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 9 December 2009. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Kirkside Pleasure's sire's record?
- Grand Plaisir (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 301 runs since Jan 2008 (33 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Kirkside Pleasure's siblings?
- Out of Caledon Mist (IRE), Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Turnonthegas (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m4f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.