Turnonthegas (IRE)
Turnonthegas (IRE) is 3 from 25. Hasn't won since May 2012.
- 3–25Wins / Runs
- 12%Strike rate
- 7 (28%)Placed
- +16.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.80Fair A/E n=25 · 1.29 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 421 | 59 | 14% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,665 | 187 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 101 | 13% | +2.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,254 | 110 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 753 | 63 | 8.4% | −2.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,164 | 95 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,746 | 202 | 11.6% | +1 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,538 | 174 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 1 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 428 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Kirkside Pleasure (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) | 28 | 1 | 3m½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.00 |
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 2 | 17% | +12.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9% | +6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew J McNamara | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Mr J P McKeown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Leigh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Tobias Hellgren | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Browne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 2 | 33% | +24.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +22.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Turnonthegas won?
- Turnonthegas (IRE) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 7 times in total (28% of starts).
- Who trained Turnonthegas?
- Turnonthegas (IRE) was trained by John G Carr on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 28 May 2013.
- Who is Turnonthegas's sire?
- Turnonthegas (IRE) is by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Caledon Mist (IRE), whose sire is Le Moss.
- What going does Turnonthegas prefer?
- Turnonthegas (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Turnonthegas's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 28 May 2013. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Turnonthegas's sire's record?
- Dr Massini (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
- Who are Turnonthegas's siblings?
- Out of Caledon Mist (IRE), Turnonthegas (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kirkside Pleasure (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Kirkside Pleasure (IRE)). The wins came over 3m½f. As at Oct 2026.