Kisanji (GB)
Kisanji (GB) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2014. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=11 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,076 runs since Jan 2008 (907 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 2,625 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,628 | 186 | 11.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,611 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,106 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,761 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,977 | 257 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flowing Air (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Anabedweyah (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bishop | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Martin Harley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kisanji won?
- Kisanji (GB) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Kisanji?
- Kisanji (GB) was trained by Alan McCabe on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 16 August 2014.
- Who is Kisanji's sire?
- Kisanji (GB) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Al Kamah (USA), whose sire is Kingmambo.
- What going does Kisanji prefer?
- Kisanji (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kisanji's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 16 August 2014. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Kisanji's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,076 runs since Jan 2008 (907 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Kisanji's siblings?
- Out of Al Kamah (USA), Kisanji (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.