Lady Excalibur (IRE)
Lady Excalibur won two of nine starts on turf, both at Class 4 level. She won an Open NH Flat Race at Stratford in Jul 2021 over 1m5f – 2m on good ground and followed up at Aintree in Oct 2021 over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground. The mare has not won since. She finished 5 of 7 in a Class 5 handicap at Ffos Las in Aug 2023, last raced off an official rating of 69 which was 45lb below her highest ever mark.
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 4 (44.4%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.97Fair A/E n=9 · 1.68 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 50dBetween runs (median)longest 292 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 108B | 97 | — |
| Good | 2 | 82B | 79.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 108B | 86 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 120B | 96 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 120B | 57 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 96A | 94 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,726 runs since May 2017 (761 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 817 | 91 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,995 | 237 | 11.9% | +0.2 | 2 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,100 | 131 | 11.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,503 | 200 | 13.3% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 558 | 58 | 10.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,738 | 183 | 10.5% | −1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −7.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 714 | 66 | 9.2% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,621 | 180 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,883 | 349 | 12.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,685 | 219 | 13% | +1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 596 | 63 | 10.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 172 | 20 | 11.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Farhan (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Farhan (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farhan (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 2 |
| Time For A Toot (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Fast Pace (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Distain (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Part Exchange (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Limousine (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Market Timing (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ffos Las | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aintree | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Finley Marsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lady Excalibur won?
- Lady Excalibur (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained Lady Excalibur?
- Lady Excalibur (IRE) was trained by Alan Jones on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 25 August 2023.
- Who is Lady Excalibur's sire?
- Lady Excalibur (IRE) is by Camelot (GB) out of Market Forces (GB), whose sire is Lomitas.
- What going does Lady Excalibur prefer?
- Lady Excalibur (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lady Excalibur's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 25 August 2023. The highest on record is 114.
- What is Lady Excalibur's sire's record?
- Camelot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,726 runs since May 2017 (761 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Lady Excalibur's siblings?
- Out of Market Forces (GB), Lady Excalibur (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Farhan (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Farhan (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.