Lady Fontenail (GB)
Lady Fontenail (GB) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Lingfield (Jun 2016). Last raced off 46, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (7.7%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 111 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 165 | 19 | 11.5% | +3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,925 | 187 | 9.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 1,626 | 127 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 811 | 56 | 6.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 625 | 51 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 118 | 8 | 6.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,077 | 264 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,609 | 250 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,990 | 330 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 55 | 6.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 549 | 46 | 8.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 280 | 26 | 9.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 86 | 5 | 5.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Poetic Verse (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Poetic Verse (GB)).
Family form: Law Of Supply (IRE) finished 2nd of 8 at Southwell, 2 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poetic Verse (GB) | 48 | 8 | 1m–2m2½f | Class 2 |
| Law Of Supply (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 2m7f–3m | Class 4 |
| Cable Car (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Kings Decree (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Anna Fontenail (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Leading Man (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Mills | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Patrick O'Donnell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Trevor Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Jun 16+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Casino At 188bet Selling Stakes | 5/6 | 1 | 7-12 | 46 | 35B | Patrick O'Donnell | 8/1 |
| 17 Jun 16+15d | Market Rasen | Sea Cargo Juvenile Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 10-5 | — | — | Trevor Whelan | 33/1 |
| 02 Jun 16+21d | Lingfield | 25 Free Bet At 188BET Selling Stakes | 2/6 | 3¾ | 8-4 | 46 | 52B | Alice Mills | 4/1 |
| 12 May 16+16d | Salisbury | George Smith Horseboxes Claiming Stakes | 4/8 | 3¾ | 8-3 | 46 | 42C | Alice Mills | 25/1 |
| 26 Apr 16+33d | Bath | Wyvern Ices Handicap | 11/13 | ¾ | 8-5 | 49 | 39A | Alice Mills | 16/1 |
| 24 Mar 16+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32RedSport.com Handicap | 10/11 | 7 | 8-11 | 52 | 36C | Frederik Tylicki | 33/1 |
| 24 Feb 16+20d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Casino Apprentice Handicap | 3/7 | 7 | 9-7 | 55 | 49A | Callum Shepherd | 12/1 |
| 04 Feb 16+29d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Scoop6soccer At Totesport.com Handicap | 11/12 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 60 | 41A | Liam Keniry | 33/1 |
| 06 Jan 16+35d | Kempton (AW) | 10 Free Bet At 32redsport.com Handicap | 5/8 | 5 | 9-3 | 63 | 49A | Robert Havlin | 50/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Dec 15+111d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Nursery | 9/9 | 2½ | 8-9 | 66 | 28A | Alice Mills | 25/1 |
| 13 Aug 15+19d | Ffos Las | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | hd | 8-9 | — | 61A | Alice Mills | 25/1 |
| 25 Jul 15+73d | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 9/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 56A | Robert Havlin | 28/1 |
| 13 May 15 | Bath | ARC Racing Syndicates Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 57A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lady Fontenail won?
- Lady Fontenail (GB) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2015 and 2016. Placed 1 time in total (7.7% of starts).
- Who trained Lady Fontenail?
- Lady Fontenail (GB) was trained by Neil King on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 25 June 2016.
- Who is Lady Fontenail's sire?
- Lady Fontenail (GB) is by Compton Place (GB) out of Nina Fontenail (FR), whose sire is Kaldounevees.
- What is Lady Fontenail's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 25 June 2016. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Lady Fontenail's sire's record?
- Compton Place (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
- Who are Lady Fontenail's siblings?
- Out of Nina Fontenail (FR), Lady Fontenail (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Poetic Verse (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Poetic Verse (GB)). The wins came over 1m–3m. As at Nov 2026.