Lady Olwyn (IRE)
Lady Olwyn (IRE) is 4 from 29. Hasn't won since May 2014. Last raced off 98, 9lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Lady Olwyn (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Mill (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–29Wins / Runs
- 13.8%Strike rate
- 8 (27.6%)Placed
- +6.25£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 1.69Fair A/E n=29 · 1.32 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 1,805 runs since Jan 2008 (202 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 265. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +6.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 174 | 15 | 8.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 476 | 33 | 6.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 269 | 18 | 6.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 513 | 39 | 7.6% | −0.4 | 2 from 15 |
| Heavy | 265 | 34 | 12.8% | +4.8 | 2 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 100 | 5 | 5% | −3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 131 | 14 | 10.7% | +2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 601 | 31 | 5.2% | −2.8 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 571 | 55 | 9.6% | +1.6 | 3 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 351 | 33 | 9.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Azulada Bay (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m4½f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Azulada Bay (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azulada Bay (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 2m4½f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Golden Friday (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Sli Eile (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| He Might Be Lucky (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 15 | 2 | 13% | +0.00 |
| Heavy | 9 | 2 | 22% | +11.25 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Sligo | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.25 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 3 | 23% | +5.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bolger | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Ger Fox | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Ms L O'Neill | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| A E Lynch | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.25 |
| David Splaine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 17 | 3 | 18% | +14.25 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +20.25 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 4 | 22% | +17.25 |
| NH Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lady Olwyn won?
- Lady Olwyn (IRE) won 4 of 29 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 13.8%. Placed 8 times in total (27.6% of starts).
- Who trained Lady Olwyn?
- Lady Olwyn (IRE) was trained by J Larkin on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 9 October 2014.
- Who is Lady Olwyn's sire?
- Lady Olwyn (IRE) is by Revoque (IRE) out of Azulada (FR), whose sire is Pistolet Bleu.
- What going does Lady Olwyn prefer?
- Lady Olwyn (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lady Olwyn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 9 October 2014. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Lady Olwyn's sire's record?
- Revoque (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 1,805 runs since Jan 2008 (202 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 265. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5% from 100.
- Who are Lady Olwyn's siblings?
- Out of Azulada (FR), Lady Olwyn (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Azulada Bay (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Azulada Bay (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4½f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Lady Olwyn produced winners?
- As a dam, Lady Olwyn (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.