Lady Sambury (GB)
Lady Sambury (GB) is 3 from 25, all wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since May 2009. Last raced off 85, 10lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Lady Sambury (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Florbury (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Fair Lady (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Skiddaw Bramble (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–25Wins / Runs
- 12%Strike rate
- 5 (20%)Placed
- +16.50£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.84Fair A/E n=25 · 1.54 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 302 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 385 | 37 | 9.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,458 | 150 | 10.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 898 | 89 | 9.9% | −0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,144 | 126 | 11% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 690 | 87 | 12.6% | +1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −1.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −4.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | +6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,321 | 135 | 10.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,647 | 176 | 10.7% | 0 | 1 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,258 | 136 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 2 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 356 | 42 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Whitewater Dash (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Whitewater Dash (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitewater Dash (GB) | 15 | 3 | 2m4½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Lukey Luke (GB) | 24 | 2 | 2m3½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Lord Samposin (GB) | 23 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 21 | 3 | 14% | +20.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Hexham | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Kelso | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | +1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 2 | 22% | +19.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McAlister | 20 | 3 | 15% | +21.50 |
| Dougie Costello | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael Naughton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Mercer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 3 | 19% | +25.50 |
| Tongue tie | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −0.50 |
| 2008 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +27.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 23 | 3 | 13% | +18.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lady Sambury won?
- Lady Sambury (GB) won 3 of 25 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 12%. Placed 5 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Lady Sambury?
- Lady Sambury (GB) was trained by Maurice Barnes on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 11 March 2011.
- Who is Lady Sambury's sire?
- Lady Sambury (GB) is by Overbury (IRE) out of Skiddaw Samba (GB), whose sire is Viking.
- What going does Lady Sambury prefer?
- Lady Sambury (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lady Sambury's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 11 March 2011. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Lady Sambury's sire's record?
- Overbury (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Lady Sambury's siblings?
- Out of Skiddaw Samba (GB), Lady Sambury (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Whitewater Dash (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Whitewater Dash (GB)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Lady Sambury produced winners?
- As a dam, Lady Sambury (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.