Lady Turpin (IRE)
Lady Turpin (IRE) is 2 from 13, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 59.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=13 · 1.38 incl. margin
- 59Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 239 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 95A | 94 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 95A | 84 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,467 runs since Mar 2009 (266 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.5% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +3.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 290 | 24 | 8.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,035 | 113 | 10.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 439 | 48 | 10.9% | +1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 768 | 54 | 7% | −2.2 | — |
| Heavy | 378 | 34 | 9% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 541 | 43 | 7.9% | −1.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 134 | 6 | 4.5% | −4.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 631 | 56 | 8.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 397 | 46 | 11.6% | +2.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 242 | 15 | 6.2% | −3 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 967 | 91 | 9.4% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 747 | 68 | 9.1% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 298 | 33 | 11.1% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 51 | 3 | 5.9% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Garritty | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Connor Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Chaloner | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sebastian Woods | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Natalie Hambling | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Jun 17+74d | Thirsk | Watch Royal Ascot Here Tuesday 20th June Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | 4 | 9-0 | 59 | 28A | 59A | Sebastian Woods | 10/1 |
| 23 Mar 17+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 4/7 | 6 | 8-0 | 53 | 74A | 40A | Connor Murtagh | 5/2 |
| 14 Mar 17+28d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Apprentice Handicap | 1/8 | 8-12 | 53 | 94A | 80A | Connor Murtagh | 8/1 | |
| 14 Feb 17+209d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Apprentice Handicap | 3/6 | 6 | 8-6 | 53 | 95A | 55B | Natalie Hambling | 9/2 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jul 16+11d | Leicester | Melton Mowbray Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 8-4 | 53 | — | 50A | Paul Hanagan | 6/1 |
| 09 Jul 16+18d | Hamilton | Bill & David Mcharg Handicap | 1/6 | 8-4 | 49 | — | 67B | Barry McHugh | 3/1 | |
| 21 Jun 16+13d | Leicester | Leicester Interactive Handicap | 7/12 | ½ | 8-8 | 52 | — | 44C | Tony Hamilton | 16/1 |
| 08 Jun 16+239d | Beverley | Cottingham Handicap | 5/12 | ¾ | 9-2 | 53 | — | 61A | George Chaloner | 16/1 |
| 2015 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 15+20d | Leicester | Fosse Way Nursery (Rnd) | 8/10 | nk | 9-1 | 57 | — | 43A | Jack Garritty | 10/1 |
| 23 Sep 15+14d | Redcar | Weatherbys Bank Foreign Exchange Nursery | 18/19 | ½ | 8-13 | 59 | — | 40A | Jack Garritty | 12/1 |
| 09 Sep 15+30d | Carlisle | EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/12 | 1¾ | 8-11 | — | — | 57A | Jack Garritty | 100/1 |
| 10 Aug 15+41d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 'slade' After Racing Saturday 5th September Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | 2 | 9-0 | — | — | 41A | George Chaloner | 28/1 |
| 30 Jun 15 | Hamilton | Highland Spring Water Avon Gorge Maiden Stakes (Qualifier For 20,000 Highland Spring Water Hamilton 2YO Final) | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 47A | Tony Hamilton | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lady Turpin won?
- Lady Turpin (IRE) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Lady Turpin?
- Lady Turpin (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 5 June 2017.
- Who is Lady Turpin's sire?
- Lady Turpin (IRE) is by Arakan (USA) out of Proficiency (GB), whose sire is El Prado.
- What going does Lady Turpin prefer?
- Lady Turpin (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lady Turpin's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 5 June 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lady Turpin's sire's record?
- Arakan (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,467 runs since Mar 2009 (266 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.5% from 134.