Law Breaker (IRE)
Law Breaker (IRE) is 1 from 10. Hasn't won since May 2019. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer). Last raced off 45, 27lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- +24.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.76Fair A/E n=10 · 1.51 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 305 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 50
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 81C | 50 | — |
| Good | 3 | 80C | 61 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 84C | 50 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 81C | 65.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,178 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 528 | 45 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,705 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,479 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,290 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 417 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Mandy Layla (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Mandy Layla (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandy Layla (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Body Parts (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Zeyran (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Laurelita (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Faery Song (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Bouquet Garni (IRE) | 36 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Cardaw Lily (IRE) | 29 | 0 | — | — |
| Abogados (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Custodial (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Thymesthree (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Plus Vite (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +27.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| Colin Keane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J M Sheridan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Harnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | +28.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 15 Jun 21+238d | Sligo | Rosses Point Caravan Park Beautiful Beaches Of Sligo Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 10/11 | 3¾ | 8-8 | 45 | 41C | 27C | J M Sheridan | 25/1 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 20+28d | Fairyhouse | fairyhouse.ie Handicap (45-65) | 11/12 | 9 | 9-3 | 53 | 31C | 39C | Colin Keane | 18/1 |
| 22 Sep 20+6d | Listowel | Feale Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 10/13 | shd | 9-6 | 56 | 80C | 61A | Shane Foley | 28/1 |
| 16 Sep 20+31d | Cork | Mitchelstown Handicap | 8/10 | 4¾ | 8-9 | 61 | 61C | 43C | Chris Hayes | 40/1 |
| 16 Aug 20+38d | Cork | Cork Handicap (45-70) | 12/12 | shd | 9-12 | 67 | 54C | 47C | Colin Keane | 50/1 |
| 09 Jul 20+20d | Navan | Gormanlough Apprentice Handicap (50-80) | 8/10 | 2 | 9-4 | 71 | 50A | 30A | Paddy Harnett | 40/1 |
| 19 Jun 20+305d | Tipperary | Tipperary Handicap | 9/15 | nk | 8-6 | 72 | 81C | 62A | Wayne Lordan | 66/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Aug 19+60d | Roscommon | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race (Plus 10) | 8/8 | 5 | 9-2 | — | 16C | 50C | Declan McDonogh | 10/1 |
| 20 Jun 19+21d | Leopardstown | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race (Plus 10) | 7/7 | 12 | 9-2 | — | 50C | 46C | Declan McDonogh | 2/1F |
| 30 May 19 | Fairyhouse | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 1/13 | 8-11 | — | 84C | 81A | Declan McDonogh | 33/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Law Breaker won?
- Law Breaker (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Law Breaker?
- Law Breaker (IRE) was trained by E Sheehy on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 15 June 2021.
- Who is Law Breaker's sire?
- Law Breaker (IRE) is by Lawman (FR) out of Chervil (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is Law Breaker's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 15 June 2021. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Law Breaker's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Law Breaker's siblings?
- Out of Chervil (GB), Law Breaker (IRE) has 11 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Mandy Layla (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Mandy Layla (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.