Le Beau Garcon (GB)
Le Beau Garcon is 4 from 34 with all wins over under 6f on good to firm. He won a Class 5 handicap at Ayr in May 2025 off 73 and a Class 4 handicap at Thirsk in Jun 2024 off 72 as well as two novice stakes in 2021. Ridden prominently in three of five analysed runs he finished 7 of 10 at Chepstow in Aug 2026 off an official rating of 64 which was 19lb below his highest ever mark. Every win has come on good to firm with no success from seven starts on softer ground.
- 4–34Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 14 (41.2%)Placed
- −15.75£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 0.91Fair A/E n=34 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 264 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 118A | 92.5 | 3 runs · 95 / 90 |
| Good | 10 | 117C | 96 | 2 runs · 95 / 84 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 100C | 85 | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 88A | 83 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 85B | 84.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 29 | 118A | 90 | 5 runs · 95 / 90 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 101C | 93 | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 34 figures from 34 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 8 (62%) · 1 win
- Held up 4 (31%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 2,475 runs since Apr 2019 (186 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 3.7% from 162. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 15.8% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | +27.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 44 | 10.9% | +0.7 | 4 from 14 |
| Good | 451 | 31 | 6.9% | −3.3 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 162 | 6 | 3.7% | −6.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 158 | 13 | 8.2% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | −0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,260 | 153 | 12.1% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 717 | 76 | 10.6% | +0.4 | 4 from 29 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,291 | 127 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 278 | 24 | 8.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 158 | 25 | 15.8% | +5.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Act Of Violence (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Act Of Violence (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Act Of Violence (GB) | 27 | 3 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Bravo Hotel (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Endless Dawn (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Mollys Brother (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 4 | 29% | +4.25 |
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| Class 5 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +0.25 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Thirsk | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Musselburgh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| York | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 29 | 4 | 14% | −10.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanna Mason | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.50 |
| Shane Gray | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.75 |
| Billy Garritty | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lewis Chalkley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 30 | 4 | 13% | −11.75 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| 2024 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Aug 26+13d | Chepstow | Saxon Automobiles Handicap Stakes Held mid-pack early - urged forward approaching halfway then driven with a furlong left - faded in the closing stages to finish seventh | 7/10 | ½ | 9-9 | 64 | 53B | 66A | Joanna Mason | 18/1 |
| 05 Aug 26+8d | Pontefract | Fbs Chartered Accountants Chaplins Club Handicap Stakes Settled towards the back - pushed along and dropped away over 2f out - responded final furlong but yielded fifth close to the line | 6/9 | shd | 9-11 | 67 | 90B | 70A | Joanna Mason | 12/1 |
| 28 Jul 26+42d | Beverley | It's Ladies Day Next On 12 August Handicap Stakes Sat close to the front pack early - looked for space with a furlong left - denied a clean passage and was steered back inside final furlong - finished 9th | 9/9 | ½ | 9-13 | 67 | 95B | 64A | Joanna Mason | 8/1 |
| 16 Jun 26+5d | Thirsk | Download The QuinnBet App Handicap Sluggish start - never a factor - well held throughout | 10/10 | ½ | 9-7 | 72 | 73B | 54A | Joanna Mason | 11/1 |
| 11 Jun 26+34d | Catterick | Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap Close up early - faded to the back 3f out and pushed along without response - nudged forward slightly inside the final furlong | 5/7 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 72 | 73B | 71A | Joanna Mason | 7/1 |
| 08 May 26+221d | Ripon | Dr Keith Howard OBE Memorial Handicap Fumbled break - held up towards the back - shifted right and driven on approaching 2f out - stayed on final furlong without threatening the front | 4/8 | hd | 9-2 | 74 | 95B | 71A | Lewis Chalkley | 10/1 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Sep 25+20d | Southwell (AW) | Join Us For Glitzmas In December Handicap Tracked front group close to the rail - driven for effort while drifting left at halfway - dropped away soon after - finished well beaten in 11th | 11/12 | 3½ | 9-12 | 75 | 83A | 51A | Billy Garritty | 16/1 |
| 09 Sep 25+60d | Catterick | ROA Supporting Racing To School's Milestone Handicap Hampered start - handy on the rail - improved into contention inside final furlong - chased leader to line and edged out by a half length | 2/13 | ½ | 9-11 | 74 | 117C | 92A | Joanna Mason | 16/1 |
| 11 Jul 25+7d | York | William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Handicap Sat close to front markers on the nearside - urged forward around the midpoint - drifted left and faded inside final 2f - eventually beaten well into 16th | 16/16 | ½ | 9-4 | 75 | 98C | 61A | Billy Garritty | 25/1 |
| 04 Jul 25+44d | Beverley | Wellocks Part Of The William Jackson Food Group Handicap Pulling hard early - sat close to the pace - pressed for effort a furlong out and unable to find more - eventually well held in 6th | 6/8 | nk | 9-4 | 75 | 79B | 67A | Joanna Mason | 9/2 |
| 21 May 25+253d | Ayr | Join Racing TV Now Handicap Pulled hard early - up with the pace throughout - driven approaching final furlong - asserted inside last 110yds - headed momentarily but held on to win | 1/6 | 9-9 | 73 | 89A | 88B | Joanna Mason | 11/2 | |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Sep 24+38d | Catterick | Best Odds Guaranteed At Vickers.Bet Handicap Held up towards the back along the stand rail - pushed along with a furlong left - showed nothing through the finish - eventually well beaten in 8th | 8/9 | 1 | 9-12 | 75 | 84A | 69A | Billy Garritty | 10/3J |
| 03 Aug 24+11d | Thirsk | Rudding Park Handicap Handy early - driven over 2f out and dropped away - stayed under pressure inside final furlong and drifted left 110 yards from home | 6/9 | nk | 9-8 | 75 | 91B | 83A | Joanna Mason | 9/4F |
| 23 Jul 24+29d | Musselburgh | Support Musselburgh Athletic FC Handicap | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 75 | 107A | 87A | Joanna Mason | 7/2F |
| 24 Jun 24+16d | Thirsk | Thirsk Races Wednesday 3rd July Book Now Handicap | 1/12 | 9-9 | 72 | 109A | 94A | Joanna Mason | 3/1F | |
| 08 Jun 24+214d | Catterick | Best Odds Guaranteed At Vickers.Bet Handicap | 3/10 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 74 | 85A | 82A | Shane Gray | 11/2 |
| 2023 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 23+22d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap (Div 2) | 6/9 | hd | 9-4 | 75 | 88A | 77A | Joanna Mason | 16/5 |
| 16 Oct 23+39d | Musselburgh | Bet In Running On Racing At Betvictor Handicap | 2/10 | ¾ | 9-9 | 75 | 105A | 95A | Joanna Mason | 7/2J |
| 07 Sep 23+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | William Hill Epic Boost Racing League Race 30 Handicap | 9/12 | 2 | 9-9 | 77 | 77A | 72A | Ben Robinson | 10/1 |
| 11 Aug 23+6d | Thirsk | Best Odds Guaranteed At Vickers.Bet Handicap | 3/16 | nk | 9-6 | 74 | 107C | 90A | Shane Gray | 3/1F |
| 05 Aug 23+8d | Thirsk | Ohana Marquees Handicap | 2/9 | nse | 9-9 | 74 | 85B | 108A | Shane Gray | 8/1 |
| 28 Jul 23+14d | York | Tomahawk Restaurants Handicap | 6/16 | shd | 9-5 | 76 | 94C | 90A | Shane Gray | 12/1 |
| 14 Jul 23+33d | York | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Handicap | 4/18 | 1 | 9-7 | 77 | 100C | 92A | Shane Gray | 10/1 |
| 11 Jun 23+9d | Beverley | Sky Bet Sunday Series Sprint Apprentice Handicap | 3/17 | hd | 9-8 | 77 | 104C | 98A | Adam Farragher | 7/1 |
| 02 Jun 23+55d | Catterick | Julie's Get Your Bat Down Jack Handicap | 3/7 | 1½ | 9-7 | 78 | 103A | 87A | Joanna Mason | 9/4F |
| 08 Apr 23+204d | Musselburgh | Ina & Ella MacGregor Memorial Handicap | 15/16 | 1½ | 9-9 | 80 | 48C | 61A | Joanna Mason | 15/2 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Sep 22+27d | Ayr | Virgin Bet Ayr Bronze Cup Handicap | 8/24 | ½ | 9-10 | 82 | 93C | 95A | Paul Mulrennan | 25/1 |
| 20 Aug 22+23d | Chester | Archie Biggs Handicap | 10/10 | 4½ | 9-11 | 82 | 65A | 47A | Shane Gray | 11/4J |
| 28 Jul 22+21d | Goodwood | World Pool Handicap | 5/12 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 83 | 118A | 85A | Paul Mulrennan | 11/4F |
| 07 Jul 22+32d | Newmarket | Bet Boost At bet365 Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 7/19 | ¾ | 8-2 | 83 | 101C | 84A | J F Egan | 11/1 |
| 05 Jun 22+264d | Musselburgh | Sky Bet Sunday Series 3yo Sprint Handicap | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | 81 | 97A | 96A | Paul Mulrennan | 11/2 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Sep 21+49d | Redcar | Redcar Racecourse Celebrates National Racehorse Week Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/8 | 9-9 | — | 74A | 91A | Paul Mulrennan | 9/4F | |
| 27 Jul 21+13d | Beverley | Alan McGuinness And Robin Lunness Memorial EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/10 | 9-0 | — | 72A | 94A | Paul Mulrennan | 7/2 | |
| 14 Jul 21 | Catterick | British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | 2/10 | 4 | 9-1 | — | 85B | 82A | Paul Mulrennan | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Le Beau Garcon won?
- Le Beau Garcon (GB) won 4 of 34 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 14 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trains Le Beau Garcon?
- Le Beau Garcon (GB) is trained by Michael & David Easterby, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 18 August 2026.
- Who is Le Beau Garcon's sire?
- Le Beau Garcon (GB) is by Brazen Beau (AUS) out of Bacall (GB), whose sire is Paco Boy.
- What going does Le Beau Garcon prefer?
- Le Beau Garcon (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 4 wins from 14 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Le Beau Garcon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 18 August 2026. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Le Beau Garcon's sire's record?
- Brazen Beau (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 2,475 runs since Apr 2019 (186 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 3.7% from 162. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 15.8% from 158.
- Who are Le Beau Garcon's siblings?
- Out of Bacall (GB), Le Beau Garcon (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Act Of Violence (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Act Of Violence (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.