Le Fin Bois (FR)
Le Fin Bois (FR) is 1 from 13. Hasn't won since Nov 2013. Last raced off 120, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.65Fair A/E n=13 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 254 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.6% of 4,224 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 234. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19% from 691. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 196.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −15.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 77 | 11 | 14.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 567 | 86 | 15.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 465 | 69 | 14.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,922 | 328 | 17.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 948 | 143 | 15.1% | −0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 234 | 16 | 6.8% | −8.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 84 | 3 | 3.6% | −12 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 196 | 12 | 6.1% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 371 | 43 | 11.6% | −4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 691 | 131 | 19% | +3.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,963 | 337 | 17.2% | +1.6 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 724 | 110 | 15.2% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 183 | 19 | 10.4% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Taillenterre (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taillenterre (FR) | 7 | 2 | 2m1½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Cottin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nico de Boinville | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Johns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Le Fin Bois won?
- Le Fin Bois (FR) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Le Fin Bois?
- Le Fin Bois (FR) was trained by Richard Hobson on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 28 December 2015.
- Who is Le Fin Bois's sire?
- Le Fin Bois (FR) is by Poliglote (GB) out of La Mache (FR), whose sire is Morespeed.
- What is Le Fin Bois's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 28 December 2015. The highest on record is 137.
- What is Le Fin Bois's sire's record?
- Poliglote (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.6% of 4,224 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.8% from 234. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19% from 691. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 196.
- Who are Le Fin Bois's siblings?
- Out of La Mache (FR), Le Fin Bois (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Taillenterre (FR) (2). The wins came over 2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.