Leading Knight (IRE)
Leading Knight (IRE) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 5 level. Won last time out at Taunton (Class 5).
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 2 (14.3%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=14 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 84dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 110A | 102 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 80C | 64 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 101A | 84.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 109B | 90.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 110A | 107 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 101A | 88 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 102C | 64 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,191 runs since Jan 2008 (225 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 241.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | +26.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 761 | 79 | 10.4% | +2.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 521 | 38 | 7.3% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 632 | 43 | 6.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 241 | 11 | 4.6% | −3.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 612 | 37 | 6% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 838 | 74 | 8.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 580 | 56 | 9.7% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 134 | 12 | 9% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Miss Goldfire (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Solly's Gold (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Goldfire (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 2m–3m2½f | Class 4 |
| Tightenourbelts (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 2m4f–3m | Class 3 |
| Solly's Gold (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 2m–2m1f | Listed |
| At Mangan Bridge (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 2m4f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Dares To Dream (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 2m1f | Class 5 |
| Dorking (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Churchroad Harry (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +4.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bass | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Luca Morgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Beau Morgan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Leading Knight (IRE) won?
- Leading Knight (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 2 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Leading Knight (IRE)?
- Leading Knight (IRE) was trained by Ryan Chapman on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 30 December 2022.
- Who is Leading Knight (IRE)'s sire?
- Leading Knight (IRE) is by Leading Light (IRE) out of Miss Mcgoldrick (IRE), whose sire is Kasakov.
- What going does Leading Knight (IRE) prefer?
- Leading Knight (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Leading Knight (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 30 December 2022. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Leading Knight (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Leading Light (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 2,191 runs since Jan 2008 (225 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.6% from 241.
- Who are Leading Knight (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Miss Mcgoldrick (IRE), Leading Knight (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Miss Goldfire (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Solly's Gold (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2½f. As at Oct 2026.