Lever Du Soleil (FR)
Lever Du Soleil (FR) is 6 from 38. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 13 on softer). All 6 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m.
- 6–38Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 18 (47.4%)Placed
- −23.23£1 level staken=38 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=38 · 0.79 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 218 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 77
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 130A | 99 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 101A | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 95A | 83 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 127B | 94.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 130A | 53 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 124C | 116.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 127C | 72 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 114B | 89 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 85C | 80.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 127C | 115 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 93C | 82 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 61A | 51 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 38 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 35 figures from 38 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 5,880 runs since May 2013 (750 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.5% from 296.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 296 | 46 | 15.5% | +3.1 | 4 from 7 |
| Good | 1,149 | 141 | 12.3% | −0.1 | 2 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 886 | 119 | 13.4% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,284 | 169 | 13.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 525 | 50 | 9.5% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,738 | 207 | 11.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | +5.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 785 | 88 | 11.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,872 | 236 | 12.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,060 | 261 | 12.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 679 | 87 | 12.8% | +0.4 | 6 from 22 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 386 | 44 | 11.4% | −1 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 69 | 9 | 13% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | +30.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Medusa Merger (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m7½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Medusa Merger (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medusa Merger (FR) | 8 | 3 | 7f | Listed |
| Morning Air (FR) | 12 | 2 | 1m2f–1m7½f | Class 4 |
| Morning Spirit (FR) | 14 | 1 | 1m5½f | — |
| Moputo (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| No Going Back (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Morning Spirit (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 2 | 13% | −10.14 |
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 4 | 57% | +2.91 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.33 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.73 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.33 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Redcar | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.36 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 22 | 6 | 27% | −7.23 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Moore | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| A E Lynch | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Clifford Lee | 4 | 4 | 100% | +2.77 |
| David Allan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Ger Fox | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ben Coen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss J Walton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Gormley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 37 | 6 | 16% | −22.23 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2019 | 15 | 4 | 27% | −8.23 |
| 2018 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 5 | 31% | −4.73 |
| Hurdle | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.50 |
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 20+29d | Fairyhouse | Rybo Ladies National Handicap Chase | 10/13 | 2¼ | 11-2 | 122 | 79C | 99C | Miss J Walton | 16/1 |
| 30 Oct 20+20d | Down Royal | Ladbrokes Handicap Chase | 8/13 | hd | 11-4 | 123 | 77B | 110A | Jonathan Moore | 15/2 |
| 10 Oct 20+21d | Newmarket | Together For Racing International Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 19/34 | 1¼ | 8-2 | 82 | 85C | 68C | Jamie Gormley | 125/1 |
| 19 Sep 20+8d | Navan | BarOneRacing Shops Best Odds Guaranteed Singles & Multiples Beginners Chase | 3/6 | 3¾ | 11-9 | — | 34A | 107B | Conor McNamara | 9/4F |
| 11 Sep 20+33d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Beginners Chase | 2/12 | 11 | 11-9 | — | 45A | 118A | Conor McNamara | 5/1 |
| 09 Aug 20+30d | Downpatrick | Randox Health Rated Hurdle | 7/11 | 5 | 11-4 | 127 | 120B | 118A | Jonathan Moore | 16/1 |
| 10 Jul 20+160d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Beginners Chase | 5/10 | ¾ | 12-0 | — | 55A | 119A | Jonathan Moore | 7/1 |
| 01 Feb 20+22d | Leopardstown | Ladbrokes Hurdle (Extended Handicap Hurdle) (0-150) (Grade B) | 16/22 | ¾ | 10-2 | 128 | — | 111A | Jonathan Moore | 50/1 |
| 10 Jan 20+42d | Dundalk (AW) | Fundraise At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | 4/10 | ½ | 9-3 | 84 | 89A | 80A | Ben Coen | 4/1 |
| 2019 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 19+47d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap | 3/14 | 3½ | 9-7 | 82 | 114B | 84A | Ben Coen | 9/1 |
| 13 Oct 19+15d | Curragh | Tote Irish Cesarewitch (Premier Handicap) | 11/18 | 4½ | 8-12 | 83 | 76C | 75C | Gary Carroll | 25/1 |
| 28 Sep 19+12d | Navan | Emerald Facility Services Beginners Chase | 2/10 | 4 | 11-1 | — | 41B | 118A | Jonathan Moore | 3/1 |
| 16 Sep 19+35d | Galway | Win Big With Tote Beginners Chase | 4/14 | 4¼ | 11-2 | — | 51B | 114A | Jonathan Moore | 4/1C |
| 12 Aug 19+10d | Ballinrobe | Burleigh Accountancy Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | 5½ | 11-1 | 128 | 101A | 110A | Conor McNamara | 5/4F |
| 02 Aug 19+15d | Galway | Guinness Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle | 2/14 | 3½ | 10-4 | 125 | — | 120A | Conor McNamara | 9/2 |
| 18 Jul 19+8d | Hamilton | Follow racingtv On Twitter Handicap | 1/4 | 9-0 | 58 | 127C | 68B | Clifford Lee | 4/11F | |
| 10 Jul 19+2d | Catterick | racingtv.com Handicap (For The Turmeric Challenge Trophy) | 1/6 | 8-9 | 54 | 118A | 76B | Clifford Lee | 10/11F | |
| 08 Jul 19+5d | Ayr | toteplacepot Handicap | 1/11 | 8-10 | 54 | 119A | 78A | Clifford Lee | 4/6F | |
| 03 Jul 19+72d | Musselburgh | ROA Owners Jackpot Handicap | 1/13 | 9-1 | 54 | 124C | 74A | Clifford Lee | 5/6F | |
| 22 Apr 19+22d | Fairyhouse | Farmhouse Foods Novice Handicap Hurdle | 7/22 | 4¾ | 10-10 | 125 | 83B | 118A | Conor McNamara | 8/1 |
| 31 Mar 19+20d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Rated Novice Hurdle | 2/9 | ½ | 10-0 | 123 | 99A | 123A | Conor McNamara | 6/1 |
| 11 Mar 19+16d | Stratford | Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Juvenile Hurdle | 2/12 | 4½ | 11-4 | 123 | 130A | 126A | James Bowen | 11/4 |
| 23 Feb 19+42d | Fairyhouse | Winning Fair Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 3) | 4/6 | 1¼ | 11-0 | 123 | 95A | 122B | Ger Fox | 12/1 |
| 12 Jan 19+41d | Fairyhouse (IRE) | BetVictor Proudly Sponsoring Irish Racing Hurdle | 5/6 | 7 | 11-0 | — | 106A | 111B | Ger Fox | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 18+8d | Fairyhouse | 30 Free Bet BARONERACING.COM Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 3) | 3/8 | 9½ | 10-9 | — | 94A | 121A | Ger Fox | 5/1 |
| 24 Nov 18+7d | Gowran Park | Thanks To All Our Customers 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/18 | 11-0 | — | 127B | 133A | A E Lynch | 5/2 | |
| 17 Nov 18+57d | Punchestown | Sanctuary Synthetics 3-Y-O Hurdle | F/20 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | A E Lynch | 7/1 |
| 21 Sep 18+12d | Ballinrobe | Jimmy Beef 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | 6 | 10-12 | — | 105B | 123A | A E Lynch | 7/2 |
| 09 Sep 18+9d | Listowel | Kerry Group 3-Y-O Hurdle | 3/8 | 4 | 10-8 | — | 79B | 117A | A E Lynch | 8/1 |
| 31 Aug 18+56d | Down Royal | Allied Bakeries 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 3/12 | 6½ | 10-12 | — | 69A | 113A | A E Lynch | 7/1 |
| 06 Jul 18+14d | Beverley | Hodgson Sealants 50th Anniversary Handicap | 3/12 | 1½ | 8-10 | 53 | 60B | 67A | David Allan | 7/4F |
| 22 Jun 18+24d | Wetherby | Classic Car Shows At classicshows.org Handicap | 3/6 | 5 | 8-6 | 54 | 101A | 52B | Duran Fentiman | 7/2 |
| 29 May 18+15d | Redcar | Follow Redcarracing On Facebook & Twitter Maiden Handicap | 1/9 | 8-9 | 49 | 115A | 58A | Duran Fentiman | 7/2 | |
| 14 May 18+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit attheraces.com Handicap | 3/8 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 49 | 82A | 55A | Duran Fentiman | 7/2 |
| 03 May 18+218d | Musselburgh | Racing Uk Handicap | 3/5 | 4½ | 8-7 | 50 | 93C | 49B | Duran Fentiman | 14/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Sep 17+104d | Redcar | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 7/9 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 61A | 46A | David Allan | 50/1 |
| 15 Jun 17+25d | Haydock | Norman And His Swifts Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/9 | 2½ | 9-2 | — | 34B | 48A | David Allan | 66/1 |
| 21 May 17 | Ripon | Premex Services Supporting Wooden Spoon Charity Novice Stakes | 7/7 | 4 | 9-2 | — | 51C | 50C | David Allan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lever Du Soleil won?
- Lever Du Soleil (FR) won 6 of 38 archived starts between 2017 and 2020, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 18 times in total (47.4% of starts).
- Who trained Lever Du Soleil?
- Lever Du Soleil (FR) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 28 November 2020.
- Who is Lever Du Soleil's sire?
- Lever Du Soleil (FR) is by Le Havre (IRE) out of Morning Dust (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What going does Lever Du Soleil prefer?
- Lever Du Soleil (FR) has the best record on good to firm going: 4 wins from 7 starts (57.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lever Du Soleil's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 28 November 2020. The highest on record is 128.
- What is Lever Du Soleil's sire's record?
- Le Havre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 5,880 runs since May 2013 (750 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.5% from 296.
- Who are Lever Du Soleil's siblings?
- Out of Morning Dust (IRE), Lever Du Soleil (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Medusa Merger (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Medusa Merger (FR)). The wins came over 7f–1m7½f. As at Nov 2026.