Ma Belle Etoile (IRE)
Ma Belle Etoile is a mare with three wins from 17 starts on turf, two of them over 1m5f – 2m. She won the Wexford Town Mares Beginners Chase on good ground in Jul 2025, the Buy Tickets Online At www.corkracecourse.ie Rated Novice Hurdle at Cork over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground in May 2025 off an official rating of 107, and a mares flat race at Limerick on heavy ground in Nov 2023. She last ran at Navan in Sep 2026, finishing 8 of 13 in a handicap hurdle off an official rating of 116.
- 3–17Wins / Runs
- 17.6%Strike rate
- 7 (41.2%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.90Fair A/E n=17 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 304 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 113A | 105 | 2 runs · 105 / 102 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 128B | 87 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 101B | 94.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 96A | 91 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 128B | 90.5 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 108A | 106.5 | 1 run · — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 114C | 99.5 | 2 runs · 114 / 99.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 10 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Led 4 (40%) · 1 win
- Prominent 4 (40%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (10%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (10%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 7,385 runs since Jul 2009 (606 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −2.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 351 | 42 | 12% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 2,254 | 278 | 12.3% | +0.7 | 2 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 1,443 | 194 | 13.4% | +1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 2,008 | 215 | 10.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 761 | 66 | 8.7% | −2.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 546 | 57 | 10.4% | −1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 6 | 7.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 360 | 36 | 10% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 411 | 45 | 10.9% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 584 | 60 | 10.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,188 | 253 | 11.6% | 0 | 2 from 14 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,209 | 267 | 12.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,290 | 158 | 12.2% | +0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 267 | 29 | 10.9% | −0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 8 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Ballintubber Boy (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Ballintubber Boy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballintubber Boy (IRE) | 27 | 7 | 2m6f–3m1½f | Class 3 |
| First Approach (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2m4f–2m6½f | — |
| Hidden Charmer (IRE) | 28 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m4f | Class 5 |
| Manhattan Bullet (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Let It Loose (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Brooklyn Babe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Manhattan Lady (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 14 | 2 | 14% | −6.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Miss M O'Sullivan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Brian Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr D Kiely | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dylan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Sep 26+43d | Navan (IRE) | SIS, Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle Went straight to front - stumbled at 6th - pushed along and lost command before 2 out - dropped back into 3rd and faded to finish 8th | 8/13 | 14 | 11-1 | 116 | 99B | 98A | Dylan Whelan | 16/1 |
| 07 Aug 26+24d | Wexford (IRE) | Neville Hotels Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the pace early - up to 2nd by halfway then driven approaching the straight but unable to threaten the winner after the second-last - held 3rd through the finish | 3/8 | 4½ | 11-0 | 117 | 105A | 125A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 9/2 |
| 14 Jul 26+14d | Killarney (IRE) | Thorn Plant Hire (Q.R.) Maiden Hesitant start - settled midfield on rail - up to 5th at halfway - urged on with 3f left - held that spot but couldn't threaten leaders and weakened to finish 7th | 7/12 | hd | 11-0 | — | 85A | 60A | Mr J Dunne | 7/1 |
| 30 Jun 26+18d | Wexford | Tintern Trails Handicap Chase Settled just behind the pacesetter early - held position through midfield past the 2nd and 3rd - dropped back three out - faded in seventh and came down two from home | F/13 | — | 11-6 | 117 | — | — | Mike O'Connor | 20/1 |
| 12 Jun 26+302d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden Hesitant start - settled towards the back - improved into 6th with 3f left - pushed along in 5th at the last two furlongs - stayed on same rate to finish fifth | 5/17 | nk | 10-2 | — | 114C | 67A | W J Lee | 14/1 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Aug 25+22d | Tramore | Bar One Racing Rated Novice Chase Slight advantage early before blunder and losing top spot - improved into contention by mid-race - lost touch with leader and pushed along approaching 2 out - unable to threaten and faded before last finishing 4th | 4/4 | 1¼ | 11-9 | 120 | 84C | 101B | Darragh O'Keeffe | 5/6F |
| 23 Jul 25+53d | Wexford | Wexford Town Mares Beginners Chase Sat handy behind pace early - made ground three out - moved through smoothly to hit front entering straight - pressed on two out - opened daylight last despite a slight mistake - stayed on strongly to score | 1/7 | 11-7 | — | 113A | 129A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 3/1 | |
| 31 May 25+21d | Tramore | July 8th Family Day Mares Beginners Chase Shared front spot early - hit the front after 2nd fence - drifted left 5 out - challenged approaching 2 out and gave way there - couldn't find more after finishing 5th | 5/5 | 12 | 11-7 | — | 70C | 95B | Darragh O'Keeffe | 2/1 |
| 10 May 25+37d | Cork | Buy Tickets Online At www.corkracecourse.ie Rated Novice Hurdle Led throughout - stretched field from 4th - in command by 5th - moving strongly before 2 out - out on own before last - stayed on to win with authority | 1/6 | 11-1 | 107 | 108A | 128B | Rachael Blackmore | 4/1 | |
| 03 Apr 25+304d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle Up with the front group - blundered 3rd - off the bridle into the straight - joined for the advantage 2 out - worn down after the last and one-paced to finish 2nd | 2/20 | 2¾ | 11-7 | — | 93B | 124A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 4/6F |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Jun 24+19d | Listowel | Nora Canty Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/17 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 67B | 114A | Brian Hayes | 4/5F |
| 15 May 24+14d | Tipperary | tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 128B | 128A | Brian Hayes | 6/1 |
| 01 May 24+52d | Punchestown | Weatherbys General Stud Book Irish EBF Mares Flat Race (Grade 3) | 12/14 | 13 | 11-11 | — | 87C | 97C | Miss M O'Sullivan | 25/1 |
| 10 Mar 24+110d | Naas | Bar One Racing 'Bet 10 Get 50 Sign Up Offer' Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 4/9 | 4½ | 11-6 | — | 88A | 125A | Miss M O'Sullivan | 4/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 23+31d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | 1/8 | 11-6 | — | 96A | 119A | Miss M O'Sullivan | 5/2 | |
| 21 Oct 23+20d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 3/9 | 9 | 10-10 | — | 86A | 105A | Mr D Kiely | 5/2 |
| 01 Oct 23 | Tipperary | Peppermill Restaurant Nenagh Fillies Flat Race | 2/12 | 3 | 10-12 | — | 101B | 131A | Mr D Kiely | 17/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ma Belle Etoile won?
- Ma Belle Etoile (IRE) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 7 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trains Ma Belle Etoile?
- Ma Belle Etoile (IRE) is trained by Henry de Bromhead, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 September 2026.
- Who is Ma Belle Etoile's sire?
- Ma Belle Etoile (IRE) is by Doyen (IRE) out of Manhattan Babe (IRE), whose sire is Definite Article.
- What going does Ma Belle Etoile prefer?
- Ma Belle Etoile (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ma Belle Etoile's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 19 September 2026. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Ma Belle Etoile's sire's record?
- Doyen (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 7,385 runs since Jul 2009 (606 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Ma Belle Etoile's siblings?
- Out of Manhattan Babe (IRE), Ma Belle Etoile (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Ballintubber Boy (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Ballintubber Boy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.