Mad For Road (IRE)
Mad For Road (IRE) is 2 from 30. Hasn't won since Mar 2015. Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.
- 2–30Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 9 (30%)Placed
- −9.60£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 0.64Fair A/E n=29 · 0.48 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,765 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 2,343 | 328 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,483 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,848 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,240 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,650 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 889 | 83 | 9.3% | −5.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them An Fear Ciuin (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (An Fear Ciuin (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| An Fear Ciuin (IRE) | 55 | 7 | 1m3f–2m | Class 3 |
| Boherbuoy (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m½f–2m½f | — |
| Hollys Graces (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Love Potion (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Call Me Sweetheart (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Hoxton (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.60 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.60 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.40 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.60 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall P Madden | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.60 |
| Fran Berry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 27 | 2 | 7% | −6.60 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.60 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 21 | 1 | 5% | −17.60 |
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mad For Road won?
- Mad For Road (IRE) won 2 of 30 archived starts between 2011 and 2015, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 9 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Mad For Road?
- Mad For Road (IRE) was trained by Ben Haslam on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 24 July 2015.
- Who is Mad For Road's sire?
- Mad For Road (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Potion (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What going does Mad For Road prefer?
- Mad For Road (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mad For Road's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 24 July 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mad For Road's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
- Who are Mad For Road's siblings?
- Out of Potion (GB), Mad For Road (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: An Fear Ciuin (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (An Fear Ciuin (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.