Medrara (GB)
Medrara won one of nine starts, the success coming in a Class 6 handicap at Chelmsford City over 1m2f – 1m4f on standard going in Mar 2023. The gelding, by Lope De Vega out of Moderah, raced on the all-weather in seven of those starts. He finished eighth of eight at Yarmouth in May 2023 when last seen.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- +0.50£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=9 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 91B | 78 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 89A | 63 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 91B | 78 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,559 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 2,753 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,556 | 183 | 11.8% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 1,874 | 252 | 13.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 717 | 84 | 11.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,703 | 532 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,598 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,594 | 515 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,278 | 466 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 957 | 89 | 9.3% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 24 | 9.8% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Deo Vero (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Disputed (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deo Vero (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Disputed (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Enjoy (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.50 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikkel Mortensen | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.50 |
| Cam Hardie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.50 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.50 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 May 23+31d | Yarmouth | Quinnbet Acca Bonus Handicap | 8/8 | 13 | 8-13 | 62 | 39C | 45C | Mikkel Mortensen | 10/1 |
| 01 Apr 23+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | CCR Handicap | 7/7 | 17 | 9-4 | 62 | 36C | 54C | Mikkel Mortensen | 7/2 |
| 11 Mar 23+39d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Fairwood Brasserie Apprentice Handicap | 1/9 | 9-0 | 58 | 81A | 73A | Mikkel Mortensen | 17/2 | |
| 31 Jan 23+46d | Southwell (AW) | Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Handicap | 4/8 | shd | 9-6 | 60 | 89A | 69A | Callum Shepherd | 17/2 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 22+27d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Live UK Racing Streaming Handicap | 8/13 | ¾ | 9-7 | 63 | 91B | 68A | Cam Hardie | 66/1 |
| 19 Nov 22+22d | Lingfield (AW) | BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap (Div 1) | 10/11 | ½ | 9-1 | 65 | 63A | 51A | Jamie Spencer | 25/1 |
| 28 Oct 22+178d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 5/9 | 1¼ | 9-7 | — | 56A | 61A | Cam Hardie | 6/1 |
| 03 May 22+193d | Lingfield (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/11 | 1½ | 9-7 | — | 78A | 64A | Jack Mitchell | 14/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 21 | Doncaster | British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/15 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 60C | 77A | Andrea Atzeni | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Medrara won?
- Medrara (GB) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Medrara?
- Medrara (GB) was trained by Charlie Fellowes on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 2 May 2023.
- Who is Medrara's sire?
- Medrara (GB) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Moderah (GB), whose sire is Makfi.
- What going does Medrara prefer?
- Medrara (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Medrara's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 2 May 2023. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Medrara's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,182 runs since Jan 2008 (1,104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 957.
- Who are Medrara's siblings?
- Out of Moderah (GB), Medrara (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Deo Vero (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Disputed (GB)). The wins came over 7f–7½f. As at Oct 2026.