Melancholy Hill (IRE)
Melancholy Hill (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Stratford (Aug 2011).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Melancholy Hill (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Whatsavailable (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whatsavailable (IRE) | 40 | 3 | 2m4f–2m7½f | — |
| Dympnas Well (FR) | 16 | 3 | 2m1f–2m4½f | — |
| Secrecies Of Stone (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 2m4½f–2m5½f | — |
| Cetta's Hill (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Down After Dark (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Jan 2008 (286 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 9 | 17.6% | +7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 623 | 65 | 10.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 861 | 80 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 36 | 9.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 489 | 53 | 10.8% | +0.6 | — |
| Heavy | 176 | 14 | 8% | −2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 970 | 105 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 146 | 17 | 11.6% | +1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 858 | 65 | 7.6% | −2.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 701 | 75 | 10.7% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 787 | 102 | 13% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 651 | 64 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 335 | 32 | 9.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 6 | 9.4% | −0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bobs Pride (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m2f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Bobs Pride (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobs Pride (IRE) | 48 | 10 | 1m–2m2f | Group 3 |
| A Star In My Eye (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 1m1f–1m4½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thornton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Simon Pearce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duilio Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Sep 11+24d | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Classified Stakes | 10/14 | 1 | 9-0 | 53 | 48A | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 |
| 04 Sep 11+17d | Fontwell | Fsb 24/7 Legal Advice Line Juvenile Hurdle | 4/8 | 17 | 10-5 | — | 89C | Robert Thornton | 7/2 |
| 18 Aug 11+32d | Stratford | Tiddington Juvenile Hurdle | 2/8 | 5 | 10-5 | — | 110A | Robert Thornton | 13/2 |
| 17 Jul 11+11d | Newton Abbot | Racehorse Rehoming Centre, Chard Juvenile Hurdle | 2/7 | 12 | 10-5 | — | 89B | Robert Thornton | 5/1 |
| 06 Jul 11+83d | Lingfield | Henry Streeter Fillies' Handicap | 4/4 | 2 | 8-0 | 55 | 42B | Simon Pearce | 25/1 |
| 14 Apr 11+148d | Beverley | Next Raceday Here Monday 2nd May Handicap | 7/8 | 7 | 8-9 | 58 | 29C | Eddie Ahern | 14/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 10+28d | Lingfield (AW) | Bob Ward The Sun Winner Claiming Stakes | 4/5 | 1¾ | 7-12 | 54 | 53B | David Probert | 66/1 |
| 20 Oct 10+30d | Kempton (AW) | digibet Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/10 | 3¾ | 9-0 | — | 41A | Neil Callan | 66/1 |
| 20 Sep 10+18d | Kempton (AW) | CRN Race Day E.B.F Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 10/12 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 44A | Jamie Spencer | 66/1 |
| 02 Sep 10 | Salisbury | European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 16/18 | 1½ | 8-7 | — | 42C | Duilio Da Silva | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Melancholy Hill won?
- Melancholy Hill (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2010 and 2011. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Melancholy Hill?
- Melancholy Hill (IRE) was trained by Alan King on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 28 September 2011.
- Who is Melancholy Hill's sire?
- Melancholy Hill (IRE) is by Marju (IRE) out of Vyatka (GB), whose sire is Lion Cavern.
- What is Melancholy Hill's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 28 September 2011. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Melancholy Hill's sire's record?
- Marju (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 3,553 runs since Jan 2008 (286 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Melancholy Hill's siblings?
- Out of Vyatka (GB), Melancholy Hill (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bobs Pride (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Bobs Pride (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Melancholy Hill produced winners?
- As a dam, Melancholy Hill (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Whatsavailable (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m1f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.