Mika's Fable (FR)
Mika's Fable (FR) is yet to win from 18 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Hereford (Dec 2007).
- 0–18Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (22.2%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 39dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,713 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 967.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 129 | 13 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 900 | 117 | 13% | +1.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 657 | 62 | 9.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,396 | 179 | 12.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 659 | 83 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 967 | 76 | 7.9% | −3.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 505 | 43 | 8.5% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 950 | 90 | 9.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 949 | 86 | 9.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 725 | 97 | 13.4% | +2.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,166 | 155 | 13.3% | +2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 319 | 43 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 65 | 14 | 21.5% | +10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Bay (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Persian Bay (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Joshua Guerriero | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mark Flanagan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr C Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mika's Fable won?
- Mika's Fable (FR) has yet to win, from 18 archived starts between 2006 and 2008. Placed 4 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Mika's Fable?
- Mika's Fable (FR) was trained by Tor Sturgis on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 24 February 2008.
- Who is Mika's Fable's sire?
- Mika's Fable (FR) is by Muhtathir (GB) out of Baie des Anges (GB), whose sire is Pas De Seul.
- What is Mika's Fable's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 24 February 2008. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Mika's Fable's sire's record?
- Muhtathir (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,713 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 967.
- Who are Mika's Fable's siblings?
- Out of Baie des Anges (GB), Mika's Fable (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.