Miss Cap Estel (GB)
Miss Cap Estel (GB) is 4 from 18, including a Listed win. Won last time out in the Betfred Mobile/E.B.F. Stallions Gillies Fillies' Stakes at Doncaster — a first Listed win in our archive. 3 of 7 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 1 from 11 on quicker. Last raced off a career-high mark of 89.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Miss Cap Estel (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Miss Paloma (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2½f–1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Paloma (GB) | 14 | 2 | 1m2½f–1m4f | — |
| Isoletta (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Monte Carlo (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Cap Dramont (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–18Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 10 (55.6%)Placed
- +19.33£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.34Fair A/E n=18 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 255 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 3,531 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 482 | 62 | 12.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,017 | 128 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 526 | 60 | 11.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 675 | 69 | 10.2% | −1.9 | 2 from 2 |
| Heavy | 261 | 37 | 14.2% | +2.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 548 | 71 | 13% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 120 | 9 | 7.5% | −4.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 370 | 39 | 10.5% | −1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 854 | 100 | 11.7% | −0.4 | 3 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,050 | 152 | 14.5% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 646 | 78 | 12.1% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 400 | 44 | 11% | −1.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Juan Les Pins (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Royal Riviera (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Les Pins (GB) | 75 | 10 | 5f–7f | Class 3 |
| Royal Riviera (GB) | 34 | 5 | 1m4½f–3m | Class 2 |
| Cap Francais (GB) | 31 | 4 | 1m–1m1f | Class 2 |
| St Jean Cap Ferrat (GB) | 17 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
| Mlle Chanel (GB) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Miss Scaletta (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Miss Liguria (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 100% | +26.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.33 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 3 | 33% | +26.33 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Fortune | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| David Probert | 6 | 3 | 50% | +27.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Thomas Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +22.33 |
| 2012 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Miss Cap Estel won?
- Miss Cap Estel (GB) won 4 of 18 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 10 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained Miss Cap Estel?
- Miss Cap Estel (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 9 November 2013.
- Who is Miss Cap Estel's sire?
- Miss Cap Estel (GB) is by Hernando (FR) out of Miss Cap Ferrat (GB), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What going does Miss Cap Estel prefer?
- Miss Cap Estel (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Miss Cap Estel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 9 November 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Miss Cap Estel's sire's record?
- Hernando (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 3,531 runs since Jan 2008 (273 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.5% from 120.
- Who are Miss Cap Estel's siblings?
- Out of Miss Cap Ferrat (GB), Miss Cap Estel (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Juan Les Pins (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Royal Riviera (GB)). The wins came over 5f–3m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Miss Cap Estel produced winners?
- As a dam, Miss Cap Estel (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Miss Paloma (GB) (2). The wins came over 1m2½f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.