Molly Massini (IRE)
Molly Massini (IRE) is 1 from 21. Hasn't won since Apr 2005.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Molly Massini (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Project Mars (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Project Mars (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Mars (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 2m4½f | Class 5 |
| Skittles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Final Flutter (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–21Wins / Runs
- 4.8%Strike rate
- 7 (33.3%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.86Fair A/E n=21 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 421 | 59 | 14% | +3.4 | — |
| Good | 1,665 | 187 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 101 | 13% | +2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,254 | 110 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 1 from 12 |
| Heavy | 753 | 63 | 8.4% | −2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,164 | 95 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,746 | 202 | 11.6% | +1 | 1 from 16 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,538 | 174 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 428 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Massini's Maguire (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Massini's Maguire (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massini's Maguire (IRE) | 25 | 7 | 2m–3m | Grade 1 |
| Twirling Magnet (IRE) | 38 | 7 | 2m–3m½f | Class 2 |
| Kilbarry Beauty (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m1f–2m2f | — |
| Molly Connors (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Maguires Oscar (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | +14.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 1 | 6% | +10.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M P Butler | 6 | 1 | 17% | +20.00 |
| J R Barry | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| John Allen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D J Casey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 1 | 6% | +9.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Mar 08+11d | Thurles | Cashel Beginners Chase | 5/16 | 8 | 11-7 | — | 89C | J R Barry | 10/1 |
| 16 Mar 08+18d | Limerick (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland European Breeders Fund Mares Novice Chase | 9/13 | 16 | 10-11 | — | 89C | John Allen | 33/1 |
| 27 Feb 08+62d | Downpatrick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Novice Chase | 3/9 | 15 | 10-11 | — | 91A | John Allen | 9/1 |
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 07+12d | Leopardstown | paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 13/14 | 9 | 10-9 | 108 | 87C | J R Barry | 33/1 |
| 15 Dec 07+6d | Fairyhouse | Irish Racing Yearbook Rated Hurdle | 6/7 | 7 | 10-11 | 112 | 93C | J R Barry | 16/1 |
| 09 Dec 07+221d | Punchestown | Schweppes Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | UR/20 | — | 11-10 | 113 | — | J R Barry | 20/1 |
| 02 May 07+7d | Ballinrobe | Roundfort Stores Hurdle | 7/15 | 4 | 11-7 | 113 | 102C | D J Casey | 11/2 |
| 25 Apr 07+24d | Punchestown | Bewleys Hotels I.S.F. EBF (Mares) Hurdle (Grade 3) | 6/13 | 7 | 10-10 | 115 | 105C | D J Casey | 14/1 |
| 01 Apr 07+50d | Limerick | Meteor Mobile (Mares) Hurdle | 4/18 | 2½ | 11-0 | 115 | 112C | Adam O'Neill | 5/1 |
| 10 Feb 07+16d | Leopardstown | ISF EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 4/19 | ½ | 11-5 | 114 | 127C | Phillip Enright | 8/1 |
| 25 Jan 07+46d | Gowran Park | Handicap Hurdle (81-130) | 2/20 | 1 | 10-11 | 110 | 117C | Phillip Enright | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 06+29d | Punchestown | Schweppes Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 7/18 | 1¼ | 10-10 | 112 | 111C | Alain Cawley | 25/1 |
| 11 Nov 06+41d | Naas (IRE) | Racing Again At Naas On 7th January Hurdle | BD/22 | — | 11-7 | 112 | — | P A Carberry | 20/1 |
| 01 Oct 06+213d | Tipperary (IRE) | Time For A Run Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 11-9 | 113 | — | Paul Carberry | 10/1 |
| 02 Mar 06+18d | Limerick | Murray Laoire Architects Mares Hurdle | 2/15 | 6 | 11-0 | 113 | 99C | M P Butler | 6/1 |
| 12 Feb 06+45d | Leopardstown | Mares Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 4/16 | 1 | 11-4 | 112 | 116C | M P Butler | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 05+35d | Leopardstown | Bewleys Hotel Dublin Airport EBF Mares Hurdle (Listed) | 4/8 | 8 | 11-3 | 113 | 103C | M P Butler | 12/1 |
| 24 Nov 05+53d | Thurles | Clonoulty Hurdle | 3/18 | 1 | 11-1 | 113 | 99C | John Allen | 12/1 |
| 02 Oct 05+160d | Tipperary | Time For A Run Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 7/20 | 2 | 11-0 | 113 | 105C | M P Butler | 20/1 |
| 25 Apr 05+28d | Sligo | Harry's Bar Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/15 | 10-5 | — | 97C | M P Butler | 25/1 | |
| 28 Mar 05 | Cork | Siucra (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 9/10 | 12 | 11-2 | — | 72C | M P Butler | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Molly Massini won?
- Molly Massini (IRE) won 1 of 21 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 4.8%. Placed 7 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Molly Massini?
- Molly Massini (IRE) was trained by Philip Fenton on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 27 March 2008.
- Who is Molly Massini's sire?
- Molly Massini (IRE) is by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Molly Maguire (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Molly Massini prefer?
- Molly Massini (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Molly Massini's official rating?
- Molly Massini (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 115.
- What is Molly Massini's sire's record?
- Dr Massini (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
- Who are Molly Massini's siblings?
- Out of Molly Maguire (IRE), Molly Massini (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Massini's Maguire (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Massini's Maguire (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Molly Massini produced winners?
- As a dam, Molly Massini (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Project Mars (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Project Mars (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.