Mr Splendid (FR)
Mr Splendid (FR) is 6 from 47. Hasn't won since Sep 2016. All 6 wins have come on turf — 0 from 12 on the all-weather.
- 6–47Wins / Runs
- 12.8%Strike rate
- 12 (25.5%)Placed
- +34.10£1 level staken=47 at SP
- 2.12Fair A/E n=47 · 1.79 incl. margin
- 80dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 324 runs since Jan 2008 (33 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | +11.7 | — |
| Good | 81 | 9 | 11.1% | +2.1 | 2 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 55 | 3 | 5.5% | −3.5 | 2 from 14 |
| Heavy | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −0.3 | 2 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 100 | 6 | 6% | −3 | 0 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 119 | 14 | 11.8% | +2.8 | 4 from 28 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 110 | 7 | 6.4% | −2.6 | 2 from 18 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 72 | 8 | 11.1% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Starling (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Sea Oddyssey (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sun Kiss (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 2 | 14% | +3.70 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good | 12 | 2 | 17% | +17.10 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +30.30 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 12 | 4 | 33% | +34.80 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 9 | 2 | 22% | +25.30 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 4 | 14% | +16.60 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 2 | 11% | +18.50 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tristan Normand | 7 | 1 | 14% | +20.00 |
| Umberto Rispoli | 6 | 3 | 50% | +30.90 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mlle Lauriane Bouvier | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.70 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.50 |
| Theo Bachelot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alexis Badel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mme Mallory-Alexandra Balti | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Journiac | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Pauline Dominois | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jerome Cabre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gregory Benoist | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Williams Saraiva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Anthony Crastus | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 36 | 6 | 17% | +45.10 |
| Blinkers | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.40 |
| 2015 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +12.50 |
| 2014 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.30 |
| 2013 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.50 |
| 2012 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +24.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mr Splendid (FR) won?
- Mr Splendid (FR) won 6 of 47 archived starts between 2011 and 2021, a strike rate of 12.8%. Placed 12 times in total (25.5% of starts).
- Who trained Mr Splendid (FR)?
- Mr Splendid (FR) was trained by G Doleuze on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 27 December 2021.
- Who is Mr Splendid (FR)'s sire?
- Mr Splendid (FR) is by Zieten (USA) out of Salina Sea (FR), whose sire is Baryshnikov.
- What going does Mr Splendid (FR) prefer?
- Mr Splendid (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mr Splendid (FR)'s sire's record?
- Zieten (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 324 runs since Jan 2008 (33 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6% from 100.
- Who are Mr Splendid (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Salina Sea (FR), Mr Splendid (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.