Musical Slave (IRE)
Musical Slave won nine of 43 starts on turf between Apr 2017 and Apr 2025. Five of those wins came on good to soft ground and six were gained in handicaps off marks between 110 and 132. He won a Class 3 handicap chase at Taunton over 3m on good ground in Mar 2025 and his last run came at Chepstow the following month off an official rating of 114. Aged 12 at his last run in Apr 2025.
- 9–43Wins / Runs
- 20.9%Strike rate
- 14 (32.6%)Placed
- +1.05£1 level staken=43 at SP
- 1.73Fair A/E n=43 · 1.50 incl. margin
- 137Highest OR
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 379 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 125A | 97 | — |
| Soft | 11 | 114A | 92 | — |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 128A | 92 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 131A | 106 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 15 | 117C | 95 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 131A | 94.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 114A | 93 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 128A | 109 | — |
Of 43 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 35 figures from 43 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Held up 5 (71%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 2 (29%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,985 runs since Mar 2016 (1,030 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,897 | 513 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 2 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 2,407 | 264 | 11% | −0.3 | 5 from 11 |
| Soft | 3,166 | 293 | 9.3% | −2 | 2 from 14 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,419 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,123 | 476 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,719 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 3 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | 3 from 21 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thenavvybank (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 2 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Good | 12 | 2 | 17% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 5 | 45% | +9.05 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 16 | 4 | 25% | +3.30 |
| Class 4 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.25 |
| Class 2 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +2.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.00 |
| Sandown | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.20 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14% | −3.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 3 | 27% | +4.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.70 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micheal Nolan | 12 | 1 | 8% | −6.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 10 | 3 | 30% | +5.50 |
| Barry Geraghty | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.20 |
| Richard Johnson | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| James Turner | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Sean Houlihan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Elizabeth Gale | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 5 | 25% | +3.80 |
| Cheekpieces | 14 | 2 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 9 | 2 | 22% | +0.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| 2024 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.75 |
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.50 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +6.30 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 36 | 6 | 17% | −4.25 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 3 | 50% | +6.30 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Apr 25+33d | Chepstow | Sun Trade Windows Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up in the pack - lost touch from 17th - dropped away and pulled up before the next fence | PU/8 | — | 11-13 | 114 | — | — | Harry Cobden | 11/1 |
| 23 Mar 25+13d | Exeter | Devon Stayers Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Veered left occasionally early on - settled at the rear - hesitant over the 6th and again at the 14th and 16th - lost touch four out - dropped away steadily from there - finished fourth well beaten | 4/4 | 11 | 11-0 | 114 | 81C | 105B | Micheal Nolan | 3/1 |
| 10 Mar 25+94d | Taunton | DragonBet Backing Our Opinion At Cheltenham Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled at the back early - made progress from mid-pack around the 17th - improved into second 4 out - locked in a battle 2 out - got to the front late - found more under pressure to hold on at the finish | 1/5 | 11-2 | 112 | 117C | 119B | Micheal Nolan | 5/1 | |
| 2024 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Dec 24+19d | Exeter | JCB Hydrogen Handicap Chase Held up towards the back early - made progress from 12th - up with the pace by 15th - moved into third at 17th - shaken up 3 out and lost ground late | 4/11 | 14 | 11-2 | 113 | 113C | 96C | Micheal Nolan | 12/1 |
| 17 Nov 24+44d | Fontwell | BetGoodwin Southern National Handicap Chase Held up towards the back - roused before 3 out - kept battling but always short of the front runners | 4/9 | 1½ | 11-3 | 114 | 95A | 123A | Micheal Nolan | 6/1 |
| 04 Oct 24+14d | Fontwell | BetGoodwin UK Betting Site Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Held up early - awkward at the 6th - moved into third by the 13th - closed on the front-runner three out - shaken up to move clear at the last and drove out to win | 1/5 | 11-5 | 111 | 110C | 116B | James Turner | 9/4 | |
| 20 Sep 24+57d | Newton Abbot | Ashley Maunder Never Better... Handicap Chase Settled in the pack - closed on the leader approaching 16th - clumsy landing 4 out - pushed along and dropped back - awkward at the second-last - stayed on through the finish without threatening the front | 4/10 | ½ | 11-9 | 112 | 97A | 110A | James Turner | 9/1 |
| 25 Jul 24+27d | Worcester | Get Best Odds Guaranteed At planetsportbet Handicap Chase | 5/14 | 13 | 11-9 | 115 | 100B | 111A | Micheal Nolan | 33/1 |
| 28 Jun 24+27d | Cartmel | Carer Support South Lakes Handicap Chase | 4/11 | 9½ | 11-4 | 117 | 89A | 116A | Callum Pritchard | 12/1 |
| 01 Jun 24+17d | Stratford | Farmers Fresh Handicap Chase | 5/10 | nk | 11-9 | 120 | 111A | 114A | Micheal Nolan | 8/1 |
| 15 May 24+38d | Ffos Las | AK Bets Best Price Premier League Handicap Chase | 5/11 | ½ | 11-9 | 122 | 97A | 109B | Elizabeth Gale | 20/1 |
| 07 Apr 24+36d | Exeter | Devon Stayers Handicap Chase | 3/6 | 49 | 11-6 | 127 | — | 101C | Micheal Nolan | 9/1 |
| 02 Mar 24+73d | Newbury | Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Veterans' Handicap Chase | 5/7 | 4¾ | 11-0 | 130 | 75C | 109B | Micheal Nolan | 12/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 23+33d | Ludlow | Tanners Claret Handicap Chase | 4/8 | 13 | 11-7 | 132 | 92A | 124A | Sean Houlihan | 20/1 |
| 17 Nov 23+19d | Cheltenham | Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 11/13 | 15 | 10-2 | 132 | 49C | 101C | Micheal Nolan | 12/1 |
| 29 Oct 23+183d | Wincanton | Norman Court Stud Handicap Chase | 2/6 | 6½ | 11-6 | 132 | — | 125B | Micheal Nolan | 16/1 |
| 29 Apr 23+44d | Sandown | bet365 Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) | PU/16 | — | 10-2 | 133 | — | — | Aidan Coleman | 20/1 |
| 16 Mar 23+32d | Cheltenham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Sponsored By The JRL Group) (GBB Race) | PU/23 | — | 11-4 | 135 | — | — | Mr Derek O'Connor | 25/1 |
| 12 Feb 23+47d | Exeter | Virgin Bet Daily Price Boosts Veterans' Handicap Chase | 1/6 | 11-1 | 132 | 125A | 136B | Tom O'Brien | 2/1F | |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 22+38d | Chepstow | Coral Welsh Grand National Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (In Memory Of Kim Gingell) (GBB Race) | 7/17 | 5½ | 11-0 | 135 | 44C | 107C | Micheal Nolan | 25/1 |
| 19 Nov 22+210d | Haydock | Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 5/10 | shd | 11-6 | 137 | 54A | 127A | Tom O'Brien | 10/1 |
| 23 Apr 22+7d | Sandown | bet365 Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (GBB Race) | 2/15 | 8 | 10-2 | 130 | 96B | 121B | Tom O'Brien | 5/1 |
| 16 Apr 22+35d | Haydock | Challenger Staying Chase Series Final Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/7 | 11-2 | 130 | — | 127B | Tom O'Brien | 7/1 | |
| 12 Mar 22+23d | Sandown | Paddy Power Handicap Chase | 1/4 | 11-0 | 128 | 96C | 124C | Tom O'Brien | 7/2 | |
| 17 Feb 22+37d | Sandown | Virgin Bet Handicap Chase (For The Alanbrooke Challenge Cup) | 3/4 | 11 | 11-5 | 130 | 85C | 114B | Tom O'Brien | 7/2 |
| 11 Jan 22+255d | Exeter | Timeform Premium Ratings Available At racingtv.com Handicap Chase | 3/9 | 1½ | 11-10 | 128 | 114A | 130B | Tom O'Brien | 9/2 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 May 21+44d | Punchestown | Palmerstown House Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase (0-150) (Grade B) | 9/20 | nse | 10-4 | 128 | 57B | 119A | Kevin Sexton | 9/1 |
| 18 Mar 21+26d | Cheltenham | Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Sponsored by the JRL Group) (GBB Race) | 9/21 | 3¾ | 11-2 | 135 | 47C | 109C | Tom O'Brien | 18/1 |
| 20 Feb 21+21d | Ascot | 'My Oddsboost' On Betfair Swinley Chase (Listed Limited Handicap) (GBB Race) | 3/10 | 16 | 10-11 | 137 | 85A | 115B | Tom O'Brien | 11/1 |
| 30 Jan 21+64d | Doncaster | Sky Bet Handicap Chase (Listed) (GBB Race) | UR/11 | — | 10-7 | 137 | — | — | Richard Johnson | 6/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Nov 20+258d | Newbury | Get Your Ladbrokes 1 Free Bet Today Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 5/10 | ½ | 10-8 | 137 | 79A | 124A | Richard Johnson | 12/1 |
| 14 Mar 20+28d | Uttoxeter | 1834 Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/10 | 1¼ | 11-4 | 133 | 131A | 140B | Barry Geraghty | 8/1 |
| 15 Feb 20+45d | Haydock | 3 Uniboosts Per Day At Unibet Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | 3/6 | 1 | 11-1 | 133 | 114A | 132B | Tom O'Brien | 9/2 |
| 01 Jan 20+41d | Exeter | Watch On Racing TV Now! Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | 1/5 | 11-2 | 128 | 112C | 130B | Richard Johnson | 6/1 | |
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 19+31d | Wincanton | Smith & Williamson Accountancy Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | 8/9 | 12 | 11-6 | 131 | 25C | 107C | Barry Geraghty | 8/1 |
| 21 Oct 19+173d | Plumpton | 'A Spirit Of Love' Memorial Race Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) | 5/7 | 3½ | 11-4 | 131 | 16C | 105C | Barry Geraghty | 4/1 |
| 01 May 19+41d | Punchestown | Adare Manor Opportunity Series Final Handicap Hurdle (95-123) | 1/24 | 11-10 | 121 | 93B | 139A | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 7/1 | |
| 21 Mar 19+7d | Ludlow | Ludlow Farm Shop Handicap Hurdle | 1/6 | 11-0 | 110 | 113A | 126B | Barry Geraghty | 4/5F | |
| 14 Mar 19+59d | Market Rasen | First For Cheltenham Specials starsports.bet Handicap Hurdle | 1/8 | 10-12 | 110 | 128A | 118A | Sean Houlihan | 6/4F | |
| 14 Jan 19+38d | Ffos Las | Walters Group Novices' Hurdle | 5/12 | 5 | 11-2 | — | 105B | 101A | Micheal Nolan | 10/1 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 18+379d | Exeter | British Stallion Studs EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 6/17 | 4½ | 10-12 | — | 98B | 108A | Barry Geraghty | 33/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 17+212d | Market Rasen | Lincs Loos 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 6/10 | 1 | 10-12 | — | 88C | 97C | Barry Geraghty | 11/4 |
| 25 Apr 17 | Punchestown | Dooley Insurances Flat Race | 6/23 | hd | 11-7 | — | — | 80A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Musical Slave won?
- Musical Slave (IRE) won 9 of 43 archived starts between 2017 and 2025, a strike rate of 20.9%. Placed 14 times in total (32.6% of starts).
- Who trained Musical Slave?
- Musical Slave (IRE) was trained by Philip Hobbs & Johnson White on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 25 April 2025.
- Who is Musical Slave's sire?
- Musical Slave (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Inghwung (GB), whose sire is Kayf Tara.
- What going does Musical Slave prefer?
- Musical Slave (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 5 wins from 11 starts (45.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Musical Slave's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 114, from the run on 25 April 2025. The highest on record is 137.
- What is Musical Slave's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,985 runs since Mar 2016 (1,030 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Musical Slave's siblings?
- Out of Inghwung (GB), Musical Slave (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.