Mystical Man (GB)
Mystical Man (GB) is 2 from 8, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Won last time out at Chester (Class 4).
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +16.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 3.97Fair A/E n=7 · 3.35 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,866 runs since Jan 2008 (253 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.3% from 772.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 61 | 12 | 19.7% | +10.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 783 | 77 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 730 | 45 | 6.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 344 | 27 | 7.8% | −1 | 2 from 2 |
| Soft | 362 | 33 | 9.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 88 | 11 | 12.5% | +3.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,498 | 134 | 8.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 772 | 95 | 12.3% | +3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,678 | 139 | 8.3% | −0.5 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 732 | 53 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 398 | 28 | 7% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 188 | 18 | 9.6% | +0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 72 | 5 | 6.9% | −1.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Valhillen (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Valhillen (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valhillen (GB) | 37 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Ice Nelly (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Fly By Nelly (GB) | 28 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Some Show (GB) | 10 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Mystical Nelly (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Bertie Dancing (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Keep On Dancing (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 2 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +19.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +21.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jun 13+21d | Chester | Liverpool One Best Dressed Lady Handicap | 1/9 | 9-7 | 80 | 105A | Luke Morris | 6/1 | |
| 07 Jun 13+17d | Pontefract | Constant Security Serving Yorkshire Racecourses Handicap | 3/9 | 5 | 9-7 | 80 | 75A | Paul Mulrennan | 16/1 |
| 21 May 13+60d | Pontefract | Tony Lewis & Our Best Pal Handicap | 2/5 | 7 | 9-5 | 80 | 85B | Neil Callan | 40/1 |
| 22 Mar 13+136d | Doncaster | William Hill iPad, iPad Mini Handicap | 6/6 | 49 | 9-2 | 84 | 68C | Neil Callan | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 12+109d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Nursery | 4/6 | 1½ | 9-7 | 84 | 78B | Martin Dwyer | 13/2 |
| 20 Jul 12+9d | Pontefract | Countrywide Freight Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/14 | 9-2 | — | 103A | Ian Mongan | 16/1 | |
| 11 Jul 12+11d | Yarmouth | Casino At bet365.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 58A | Martin Dwyer | 10/1 |
| 30 Jun 12 | Lingfield | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | 3½ | 9-3 | — | 57B | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mystical Man won?
- Mystical Man (GB) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Mystical Man?
- Mystical Man (GB) was trained by James Tate on the most recent run on record, at Chester on 28 June 2013.
- Who is Mystical Man's sire?
- Mystical Man (GB) is by Sakhee's Secret (GB) out of Dancing Nelly (GB), whose sire is Shareef Dancer.
- What is Mystical Man's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 28 June 2013. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Mystical Man's sire's record?
- Sakhee's Secret (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,866 runs since Jan 2008 (253 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.3% from 772.
- Who are Mystical Man's siblings?
- Out of Dancing Nelly (GB), Mystical Man (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Valhillen (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Valhillen (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.