Never To Forget (GB)
Never To Forget (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Kempton (AW) (Jan 2020).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 399 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 96B | 67 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 96B | 67 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 67C | 51 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 81 | 17 | 21% | +10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,745 | 198 | 11.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 2,319 | 206 | 8.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,146 | 91 | 7.9% | −2.5 | — |
| Soft | 1,312 | 148 | 11.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 452 | 58 | 12.8% | +2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,833 | 313 | 11% | +0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 381 | 49 | 12.9% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,120 | 220 | 10.4% | 0 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,213 | 241 | 10.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,237 | 220 | 9.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,640 | 181 | 11% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 870 | 86 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 362 | 30 | 8.3% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hannahs Turn (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Hannahs Turn (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannahs Turn (GB) | 34 | 7 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Lordsbridge Boy (GB) | 31 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Your Lucky Day (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Glimmer Of Hope (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Simon's Gang (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Tough Customer (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Magical Molecule (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Hogan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Marc Goldstein | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Grace McEntee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Apr 21+33d | Kempton | VBET Supports British Racing Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | PU/9 | — | 10-12 | — | — | — | Marc Goldstein | 200/1 |
| 17 Mar 21+399d | Kempton (AW) | Wise Betting At racingtv.com Classified Stakes (Div 2) | 10/11 | 13 | 10-0 | 48 | 19C | 37C | Luke Morris | 40/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Feb 20+39d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Apprentice Handicap | 14/14 | 2¾ | 9-11 | 50 | 35C | 49C | Grace McEntee | 15/2 |
| 04 Jan 20+37d | Kempton (AW) | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 4/14 | ¾ | 9-2 | 52 | 96B | 67A | Ben Curtis | 8/1 |
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 19+30d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 12/13 | hd | 9-1 | 55 | 67C | 45C | Dylan Hogan | 50/1 |
| 29 Oct 19+29d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Novice Stakes | 5/9 | 11 | 9-0 | — | 46C | 44C | Dylan Hogan | 50/1 |
| 30 Sep 19+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Gav Loves A Midweek Bet Novice Median Auction Stakes | 7/11 | hd | 9-4 | — | 67C | 43C | Darragh Keenan | 10/1 |
| 16 Sep 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/12 | 1½ | 9-6 | — | 79A | 65A | Darragh Keenan | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Never To Forget won?
- Never To Forget (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2019 and 2021.
- Who trained Never To Forget?
- Never To Forget (GB) was trained by Mark Hoad on the most recent run on record, at Kempton on 19 April 2021.
- Who is Never To Forget's sire?
- Never To Forget (GB) is by Medicean (GB) out of Fontaine House (GB), whose sire is Pyramus.
- What is Never To Forget's official rating?
- Never To Forget (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 55.
- What is Never To Forget's sire's record?
- Medicean (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Never To Forget's siblings?
- Out of Fontaine House (GB), Never To Forget (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hannahs Turn (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Hannahs Turn (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.