Numinous (IRE)
Numinous (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts. Best effort: 4th of 8 at Chelmsford City (AW) (Jun 2020).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 46Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 76A | 71 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 75A | 64 | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 76A | 60.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 1,213 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.4% from 161.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 161 | 20 | 12.4% | +4.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 297 | 19 | 6.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 108 | 7 | 6.5% | −1.4 | — |
| Soft | 160 | 8 | 5% | −2.9 | — |
| Heavy | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 427 | 37 | 8.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 251 | 21 | 8.4% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 588 | 46 | 7.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 256 | 25 | 9.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 44 | 2 | 4.5% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 20 | 2 | 10% | +2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Moveonup (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Nice Shot (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moveonup (IRE) | 76 | 6 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Fast Emma (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Nice Shot (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Moving Robe (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Bobby's Flyer (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Jamington (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 20+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 9/11 | 3¾ | 8-7 | 45 | 57A | 26A | Josephine Gordon | 25/1 |
| 14 Jul 20+28d | Bath | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 8/12 | nk | 8-6 | 45 | 75A | 53A | David Probert | 25/1 |
| 16 Jun 20+195d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Silver End Handicap | 4/8 | 2½ | 8-12 | 45 | 76A | 52A | Hayley Turner | 4/1 |
| 04 Dec 19+81d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Nursery | 11/12 | ½ | 8-2 | 46 | 71A | 37A | Kieran O'Neill | 25/1 |
| 14 Sep 19+12d | Bath | SDS/EBF Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/5 | 10 | 9-1 | 46 | 40C | 37C | Martin Dwyer | 25/1 |
| 02 Sep 19+54d | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 10/10 | 3½ | 9-5 | — | 64A | 41A | Tom Marquand | 50/1 |
| 10 Jul 19+8d | Lingfield | Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Novice Median Auction Stakes | 12/13 | 7 | 9-5 | — | 17C | 37C | David Probert | 20/1 |
| 02 Jul 19 | Chepstow | comparebettingsites.com EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/5 | 30 | 9-5 | — | 16C | 31C | David Probert | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Numinous (IRE) won?
- Numinous (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
- Who trained Numinous (IRE)?
- Numinous (IRE) was trained by Henry Candy on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 31 July 2020.
- Who is Numinous (IRE)'s sire?
- Numinous (IRE) is by Anjaal (GB) out of Emma Dora (IRE), whose sire is Medaglia d'Oro.
- What is Numinous (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 31 July 2020. The highest on record is 46.
- What is Numinous (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Anjaal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 1,213 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.4% from 161.
- Who are Numinous (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Emma Dora (IRE), Numinous (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Moveonup (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Nice Shot (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.