On The Piste (IRE)
On The Piste (IRE) is 3 from 17, all wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2009. All 3 wins have come over trips under 6f. Last raced off 51, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–17Wins / Runs
- 17.6%Strike rate
- 4 (23.5%)Placed
- +26.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 2.71Fair A/E n=17 · 2.34 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 192 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 1,086 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 231 | 23 | 10% | +1.9 | 2 from 9 |
| Good | 271 | 19 | 7% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 131 | 13 | 9.9% | +1.8 | — |
| Soft | 151 | 11 | 7.3% | −0.8 | — |
| Heavy | 50 | 2 | 4% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 228 | 19 | 8.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 152 | 16 | 10.5% | +2.4 | 3 from 14 |
| 6f – 7f | 239 | 15 | 6.3% | −1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 160 | 11 | 6.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 215 | 22 | 10.2% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 190 | 12 | 6.3% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 92 | 9 | 9.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +4.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kiss The Stars (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Talksalot (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiss The Stars (IRE) | 46 | 2 | 5f–6f | — |
| Talksalot (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Mujapiste (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Areuhavingacup (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 2 | 22% | +29.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +34.00 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Catterick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 3 | 21% | +29.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Bartley | 6 | 1 | 17% | +28.00 |
| Paul Pickard | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Frankie McDonald | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Ian Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Kyne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 3 | 23% | +30.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +35.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has On The Piste won?
- On The Piste (IRE) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 4 times in total (23.5% of starts).
- Who trained On The Piste?
- On The Piste (IRE) was trained by Lawrence Mullaney on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 29 August 2010.
- Who is On The Piste's sire?
- On The Piste (IRE) is by Distant Music (USA) out of Lady Piste (IRE), whose sire is Ali-Royal.
- What going does On The Piste prefer?
- On The Piste (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is On The Piste's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 29 August 2010. The highest on record is 65.
- What is On The Piste's sire's record?
- Distant Music (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 1,086 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are On The Piste's siblings?
- Out of Lady Piste (IRE), On The Piste (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kiss The Stars (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Talksalot (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.