One More Chance (IRE)
One More Chance (IRE) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2018. Last raced off 62, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 3 (23.1%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.86Fair A/E n=13 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 128 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 100B | 81 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 96A | 90 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 96A | 83 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 100B | 76 | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 3,067 runs since Apr 2017 (221 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4% from 173. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 222.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 362 | 33 | 9.1% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 681 | 59 | 8.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 349 | 41 | 11.7% | +2.6 | — |
| Soft | 478 | 48 | 10% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 173 | 7 | 4% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,019 | 91 | 8.9% | −0.2 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 252 | 17 | 6.7% | −2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,279 | 116 | 9.1% | 0 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 771 | 77 | 10% | +0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 436 | 48 | 11% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 222 | 11 | 5% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 95 | 9 | 9.5% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 8 winners — best of them Shostakovich (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bayleyf (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shostakovich (IRE) | 29 | 6 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Chillhi (IRE) | 60 | 5 | 7f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Bayleyf (IRE) | 35 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Hard Yards (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Hi Milady (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Faraah (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Lehbab (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Walta (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Unbelieveable (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Crehan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kevin Lundie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harrison Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Mar 19+20d | Southwell (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 12/12 | 45 | 9-2 | 62 | -70C | 47C | Mark Crehan | 7/2C |
| 20 Feb 19+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Handicap | 3/9 | hd | 8-13 | 62 | 98B | 64A | Mark Crehan | 12/1 |
| 19 Jan 19+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Like Sun Racing On Facebook Apprentice Handicap | 8/12 | shd | 8-11 | 62 | 83A | 67A | Mark Crehan | 18/1 |
| 07 Jan 19+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap | RR/10 | — | 8-8 | 62 | — | — | Andrew Mullen | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 18+18d | Southwell (AW) | Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Handicap | 2/13 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 61 | 86B | 80A | Kevin Lundie | 5/1 |
| 30 Nov 18+18d | Southwell (AW) | Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Handicap (Div 1) | 4/11 | 4 | 9-0 | 63 | 69A | 76A | Kevin Lundie | 16/1 |
| 12 Nov 18+128d | Southwell (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) | 7/10 | 4½ | 8-10 | 65 | 76C | 57C | Kevin Lundie | 10/1 |
| 07 Jul 18+9d | Leicester | Tap'nshower.com Bathroom Products Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 68 | 96A | 71B | Martin Harley | 7/1 |
| 28 Jun 18+21d | Nottingham | 188Bet Mobile Bet10 Get20 Handicap | 8/8 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 72 | 70A | 54A | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/1 |
| 07 Jun 18+105d | Yarmouth | East Coast Scaffolding Handicap | 8/12 | 3½ | 9-1 | 74 | 90A | 63A | Jason Watson | 50/1 |
| 22 Feb 18+48d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Novice Stakes | 3/6 | 4 | 8-6 | — | 63B | 64B | Harrison Shaw | 6/1 |
| 05 Jan 18+25d | Southwell (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Download The App Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 8-3 | — | 100B | 72A | Andrew Mullen | 4/1 | |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 17 | Southwell (AW) | 32red.com British Stallion Studs Ebf Novice Stakes | 4/13 | 1¼ | 8-11 | — | 81B | 67A | Jason Hart | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has One More Chance won?
- One More Chance (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained One More Chance?
- One More Chance (IRE) was trained by Michael Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 12 March 2019.
- Who is One More Chance's sire?
- One More Chance (IRE) is by Epaulette (AUS) out of Hi Katriona (IRE), whose sire is Second Empire.
- What going does One More Chance prefer?
- One More Chance (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is One More Chance's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 12 March 2019. The highest on record is 74.
- What is One More Chance's sire's record?
- Epaulette (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 3,067 runs since Apr 2017 (221 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4% from 173. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 222.
- Who are One More Chance's siblings?
- Out of Hi Katriona (IRE), One More Chance (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 8 of them winners. Most wins: Shostakovich (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bayleyf (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.