Optimus Prime (IRE)
Optimus Prime (IRE) is 4 from 28. Hasn't won since Apr 2008. Last raced off 102, 30lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–28Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 11 (39.3%)Placed
- −14.75£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=28 · 0.97 incl. margin
- 132Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 4 | 7.1% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 520 | 74 | 14.2% | +4.6 | — |
| Good | 1,443 | 149 | 10.3% | +0.7 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 613 | 50 | 8.2% | −1.4 | — |
| Soft | 941 | 76 | 8.1% | −1.5 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 621 | 50 | 8.1% | −1.5 | 1 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 808 | 78 | 9.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,473 | 146 | 9.9% | +0.3 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,463 | 135 | 9.2% | −0.4 | 2 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 442 | 44 | 10% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kayf Hampshire (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kayf Hampshire (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Herbie (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Hampshire Cross (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Flashing Baton (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Anshampshire (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Bens Hampshire (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.75 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.50 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S J Hassett | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Mr C J Sweeney | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Paul Carberry | 3 | 3 | 100% | +6.75 |
| Shane Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Davy Condon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr B O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roger Loughran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| K Hadnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 4 | 19% | −7.75 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 2007 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.75 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 16 | 2 | 13% | −9.50 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.25 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 25 May 11+30d | Punchestown | Conyngham Cup (Q.R.) Handicap Chase (0-123) | 6/20 | ¾ | 10-11 | 102 | 116A | Ms N Carberry | 9/1 |
| 25 Apr 11+546d | Cork | Munster Hunters Chase | 2/9 | 5 | 11-6 | 120 | 110B | Mr B O'Neill | 5/1 |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 09+12d | Galway | Castlegar Handicap Chase | 5/17 | 1¼ | 11-1 | 120 | 114A | S J Hassett | 14/1 |
| 14 Oct 09+45d | Punchestown | Www.punchestown.com Handicap Chase (0-130) | 5/19 | 9 | 11-0 | 120 | 113A | S J Hassett | 10/1 |
| 30 Aug 09+14d | Galway | Guinness Handicap Chase (0-140) | 2/10 | 5 | 10-3 | 117 | 114A | S J Hassett | 14/1 |
| 16 Aug 09+26d | Tramore | Killone Estate Handicap Chase (0-123) | 5/16 | 2 | 11-9 | 118 | 119A | S J Hassett | 25/1 |
| 21 Jul 09+29d | Ballinrobe | Almotech Eclipse Maiden | 6/9 | 5 | 10-2 | — | 59C | Paul Townend | 33/1 |
| 22 Jun 09+14d | Kilbeggan | Carroll Cuisine Handicap Chase (0-123) | 9/14 | 3 | 11-9 | 122 | 110C | S J Hassett | 16/1 |
| 08 Jun 09+7d | Roscommon | Abbey Hotel Roscommon Hurdle | 5/6 | 6 | 11-9 | 116 | 93B | S J Hassett | 20/1 |
| 01 Jun 09+130d | Listowel | Listowel Vintners Handicap Chase (0-130) | PU/15 | — | 11-2 | 125 | — | S J Hassett | 33/1 |
| 22 Jan 09+21d | Gowran Park | Ellen Construction Thyestes Handicap Chase (grade A) | PU/18 | — | 10-6 | 128 | — | Roger Loughran | 33/1 |
| 01 Jan 09+5d | Tramore | Wilf Dooly Chase (Listed) | 9/9 | 4½ | 11-6 | 128 | 93A | Shane Jackson | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 08+14d | Limerick | Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap Chase (0-145) | 8/15 | 2 | 10-11 | 132 | 108C | Shane Jackson | 14/1 |
| 13 Dec 08+244d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouseracecourse.ie Rated Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-2 | 116 | — | Tom Doyle | 10/1 |
| 13 Apr 08+109d | Tramore (IRE) | Waterford & Tramore Directors Chase | 1/10 | 11-7 | 125 | 116A | Mr C J Sweeney | 5/2 | |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 07+18d | Limerick | Guinness Greenmount Park Novice Chase (Grade 2) | 4/9 | ½ | 11-5 | 125 | 112C | Tom Doyle | 14/1 |
| 08 Dec 07+30d | Navan | Conway Group EBF Novice Chase | 3/11 | 4 | 11-8 | 125 | 121C | Davy Condon | 8/1 |
| 08 Nov 07+20d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 1/16 | 11-12 | — | 128C | Paul Carberry | 2/1F | |
| 19 Oct 07+175d | Gowran Park | Kilkenny Beginners Chase | 2/17 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | 125C | Davy Condon | 8/1 |
| 27 Apr 07+138d | Punchestown | Land Rover Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | 6/10 | 27 | 11-12 | 118 | 105C | J R Barry | 66/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 06+56d | Cork | O'Connell Transport Cork Stayers Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) | PU/10 | — | 11-3 | — | — | D J Casey | 3/1 |
| 15 Oct 06+23d | Cork (IRE) | Dairygold Agri Trading Hurdle | 1/20 | 11-12 | — | 126C | Paul Carberry | 7/2 | |
| 22 Sep 06+168d | Listowel | John J.Galvin Maiden Hurdle | 1/18 | 11-12 | — | 117C | Paul Carberry | 5/4F | |
| 07 Apr 06+110d | Wexford | Wexford Renault Maiden Hurdle | 3/16 | 2½ | 10-13 | — | 119C | Kevin Coleman | 11/10F |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Dec 05+11d | Thurles | Moycarkey Maiden Hurdle | 3/18 | ½ | 10-11 | — | 110C | Robbie Moran | 11/4 |
| 07 Dec 05+18d | Clonmel | Cashel Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | F/20 | — | 10-11 | — | — | Mr C J Sweeney | 7/2 |
| 19 Nov 05+21d | Cork | Newmarket Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | ½ | 11-2 | — | 122C | K Hadnett | 4/1 |
| 29 Oct 05 | Naas | Paddypowerpoker (pro-am) Inh Flat Race | 7/22 | 3 | 10-11 | — | 106C | Mr C J Sweeney | 9/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Optimus Prime won?
- Optimus Prime (IRE) won 4 of 28 archived starts between 2005 and 2011, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 11 times in total (39.3% of starts).
- Who trained Optimus Prime?
- Optimus Prime (IRE) was trained by Adrian Maguire on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 25 May 2011.
- Who is Optimus Prime's sire?
- Optimus Prime (IRE) is by Anshan (GB) out of Hamshire Gale (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What going does Optimus Prime prefer?
- Optimus Prime (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Optimus Prime's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 25 May 2011. The highest on record is 132.
- What is Optimus Prime's sire's record?
- Anshan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.
- Who are Optimus Prime's siblings?
- Out of Hamshire Gale (IRE), Optimus Prime (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kayf Hampshire (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.