Orion Star (IRE)
Orion Star (IRE) is 4 from 37. Hasn't won since Sep 2011. Last raced off 79, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–37Wins / Runs
- 10.8%Strike rate
- 7 (18.9%)Placed
- −19.29£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=37 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 288 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 940 runs since Jan 2008 (120 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.6% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +2.2 | 2 from 15 |
| Good | 290 | 17 | 5.9% | −1.2 | 1 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 123 | 11 | 8.9% | +1.8 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 235 | 15 | 6.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 195 | 16 | 8.2% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 350 | 20 | 5.7% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 273 | 19 | 7% | −0.1 | 1 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 113 | 12 | 10.6% | +3.5 | 3 from 18 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Witness (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 15 | 2 | 13% | −6.12 |
| Good | 15 | 1 | 7% | −10.67 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 2 | 11% | −10.62 |
| Class 5 | 16 | 2 | 13% | −5.67 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 12 | 2 | 17% | −4.62 |
| Worcester | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wincanton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Towcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Folkestone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 18 | 3 | 17% | −6.29 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Derham | 19 | 4 | 21% | −1.29 |
| Wayne Kavanagh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Richard Young | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ryan Mahon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Killoran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 19 | 4 | 21% | −1.29 |
| None | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.62 |
| 2010 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.33 |
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 31 | 4 | 13% | −13.29 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Orion Star won?
- Orion Star (IRE) won 4 of 37 archived starts between 2007 and 2013, a strike rate of 10.8%. Placed 7 times in total (18.9% of starts).
- Who trained Orion Star?
- Orion Star (IRE) was trained by Seamus Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 29 August 2013.
- Who is Orion Star's sire?
- Orion Star (IRE) is by Fourstars Allstar (USA) out of Rosies Sister (IRE), whose sire is Deep Run.
- What going does Orion Star prefer?
- Orion Star (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 15 starts (13.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Orion Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 29 August 2013. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Orion Star's sire's record?
- Fourstars Allstar (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 940 runs since Jan 2008 (120 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.6% from 113.
- Who are Orion Star's siblings?
- Out of Rosies Sister (IRE), Orion Star (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.