Skip to content
Horse profile

Palladius (GB)

4yo filly (at last run, Mar 2014) · Last trainer M D O'Callaghan · Last owner M D Ocallaghan
by Sakhee's Secret (GB) out of With Distinction (GB) (Zafonic)
13 runs · 10 courses · from Jun 2012
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 19 Mar 2014 — 4,592 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2014 · 8th of 12 Won at Beverley Last raced off OR 47
KTB Profile

Palladius (GB) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2012. The win came on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather. Last raced off 47, 28lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Won on turf, 0 on AW Win at Class 4 OR ↓ 28lb off peak

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Palladius (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Quantico (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Quantico (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Quantico (IRE)521mClass 5
Elderado (IRE)120——
Official rating47↓ 28lb off peak
47 47–75

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 57A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Dundalk (AW), 6 Dec 2013 Official rating 47 at the last run, 19 Mar 2014

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 13 figures · best 92A · median 54
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)562A54—
Good376A30—
Soft279B63—
Good to Soft1———
Firm1———
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f776A54—
Under 6f592A56—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,866 runs since Jan 2008 (253 horses).

Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.3% from 772.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm611219.7%+10.90 from 1
Good to Firm783779.8%+1—
Good730456.2%−2.60 from 3
Good to Soft344277.8%−11 from 1
Soft362339.1%+0.30 from 2
Heavy881112.5%+3.70 from 1
Standard (AW)1,4981348.9%+0.10 from 5
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f7729512.3%+3.51 from 5
6f – 7f1,6781398.3%−0.50 from 7
1m – 1m1f732537.2%−1.60 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f398287%−1.8—
1m5f – 2m188189.6%+0.8—
2m1f – 2m4f7256.9%−1.9—
2m5f – 3m2015%−3.8—
Over 3m600%−8.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
With Distinction (GB) (Zafonic)

7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them The Craftymaster (GB) (12 wins).

The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Talking Hands (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
The Craftymaster (GB)49121m6f–2m½fClass 5
Talking Hands (GB)1336f–7fListed
Herbert Crescent (GB)3927f–1mClass 6
Royal Distinction (GB)60——
World Without End (GB)40——
Rose Zafonic (GB)20——
Talking Back (GB)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 1 100% +6.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 7 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 1 100% +6.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Dundalk (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Beverley 2 1 50% +5.00
Listowel 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Newbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 7 0 0% −7.00
Under 6f 5 1 20% +2.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Amy Ryan 4 1 25% +3.00
Gary Halpin 2 0 0% −2.00
David Parkes 1 0 0% −1.00
Givanilton Gomes De Melo 1 0 0% −1.00
Colin Keane 1 0 0% −1.00
Shane B Kelly 1 0 0% −1.00
Phillip Makin 1 0 0% −1.00
Julie Burke 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Mulrennan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 10 1 10% −3.00
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00
Hood 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2014 1 0 0% −1.00
2013 5 0 0% −5.00
2012 7 1 14% +0.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
19 Mar 14+103d Kempton (AW) BetBright.com Handicap Class 7 · 8f · Standard · 12 ran 8/12 2 8-11 4742A David Parkes 25/1
06 Dec 13+28d Dundalk (AW) Crowne Plaza Hotel Race & Stay Handicap (47-65) 6f · Standard · 13 ran 7/13 1¼ 9-3 5057A Givanilton Gomes De Melo 50/1
08 Nov 13+53d Dundalk (AW) Crowne Plaza Hotel Race & Stay Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) 6f · Standard · 13 ran 8/13 2¾ 9-0 5454A Colin Keane 14/1
16 Sep 13+32d Listowel Feale Handicap 6.5f · Yielding To Soft · 14 ran 11/14 9½ 9-4 6747C Gary Halpin 25/1
15 Aug 13+9d Leopardstown Bulmers Original Music Night Handicap 6f · Good · 13 ran 13/13 6 9-5 7330C Shane B Kelly 33/1
06 Aug 13+290d Cork I.T.B.A. Working For Southern Regional Breeders Handicap 6f · Good · 9 ran 9/9 11 9-2 7527C Gary Halpin 14/1
20 Oct 12+16d Catterick Bet totescoop6 Text Tote To 89660 Novice Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Soft · 5 ran 2/5 3 9-0 7179B Amy Ryan 6/1
04 Oct 12+9d Southwell (AW) 32Red Casino Nursery Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 6 ran 5/6 shd 9-3 6552B Amy Ryan 9/2
25 Sep 12+18d Beverley Thanks For Your Support In 2012 Maiden Auction Stakes Class 4 · 5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 1/9 8-8 6592A Amy Ryan 6/1
07 Sep 12+38d Kempton (AW) eventmasters.co.uk Nursery Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 8/12 nse 9-2 6562A Phillip Makin 10/1
31 Jul 12+17d Beverley Beverley Annual Badgeholders Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Firm · 4 ran 2/4 5 8-11 —56B Amy Ryan 11/8
14 Jul 12+15d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint Class 2 · 5f · Heavy · 22 ran 17/22 1¾ 8-0 —50A Julie Burke 50/1
29 Jun 12 Doncaster CWU Legal Services E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good · 13 ran 6/13 nk 9-0 —76A Paul Mulrennan 50/1

Quick answers

How many races has Palladius (GB) won?
Palladius (GB) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
Who trained Palladius (GB)?
Palladius (GB) was trained by M D O'Callaghan on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 19 March 2014.
Who is Palladius (GB)'s sire?
Palladius (GB) is by Sakhee's Secret (GB) out of With Distinction (GB), whose sire is Zafonic.
What is Palladius (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 19 March 2014. The highest on record is 75.
What is Palladius (GB)'s sire's record?
Sakhee's Secret (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,866 runs since Jan 2008 (253 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.3% from 772.
Who are Palladius (GB)'s siblings?
Out of With Distinction (GB), Palladius (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: The Craftymaster (GB) (12). Highest grade won: Listed (Talking Hands (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Palladius (GB) produced winners?
As a dam, Palladius (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Quantico (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Quantico (IRE)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2012. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.