Penang Princess (GB)
Penang Princess (GB) is 2 from 12, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2009. Last raced off 75, 8lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Penang Princess (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Enemy Coast Ahead (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Enemy Coast Ahead (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enemy Coast Ahead (GB) | 14 | 4 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
| It Can Be Done (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Its A Vibe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Graig Na Manach (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–12Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- −0.25£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 395 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 1,731 runs since Jan 2008 (151 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.5% from 279.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 190 | 16 | 8.4% | −2.9 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 451 | 51 | 11.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 247 | 34 | 13.8% | +2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 300 | 39 | 13% | +1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 114 | 16 | 14% | +2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 415 | 38 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 165 | 18 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 243 | 20 | 8.2% | −3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 451 | 58 | 12.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 477 | 66 | 13.8% | +2.5 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 279 | 21 | 7.5% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 84 | 7 | 8.3% | −3 | — |
| Over 3m | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Foxford (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Foxford (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxford (GB) | 26 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Western Pearl (GB) | 21 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Acid (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Penang Pegasus (GB) | 12 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Ten Black (GB) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Penang Pacific (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.75 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.75 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 18 Jun 11+395d | Newmarket | Rotary Club Of Newmarket Handicap | 5/13 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 75 | 87A | Liam Jones | 14/1 |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 19 May 10+17d | Goodwood | RUK Sussex Stayers Handicap | 7/8 | 1½ | 9-11 | 80 | 63C | Jim Crowley | 2/1F |
| 02 May 10+199d | Salisbury | Bet Totepool At Totesport.com Handicap | 3/9 | 1 | 8-13 | 80 | 80A | Seb Sanders | 9/2 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 09+55d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Elbo Betting Service For Independent Bookmakers Handicap | 3/4 | 3¼ | 9-4 | 82 | 72B | Robert Winston | 4/5F |
| 21 Aug 09+57d | York | Sky Bet Melrose Stakes Heritage Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 8-0 | 83 | 69A | John Fahy | 8/1 |
| 25 Jun 09+35d | Kempton (AW) | Harris Corporation Handicap | 1/7 | 9-3 | 76 | 83A | Seb Sanders | 7/4F | |
| 21 May 09+13d | Sandown | Panmure Gordon Corporate Finance Handicap | 1/9 | 8-9 | 71 | 74A | Ted Durcan | 8/1 | |
| 08 May 09+18d | Nottingham | Totesuper7 Handicap | 2/11 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 71 | 76A | Ryan Moore | 9/2 |
| 20 Apr 09+26d | Windsor | Andara Handicap | 4/15 | 2½ | 9-1 | 72 | 80A | Seb Sanders | 8/1 |
| 25 Mar 09+164d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton For Conferences Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/8 | 1½ | 8-10 | 72 | 56A | Jim Crowley | 10/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 08+37d | Goodwood | E.B.F. TurfTV Maiden Stakes | 4/14 | 1 | 8-12 | — | 79A | Richard Kingscote | 12/1 |
| 05 Sep 08 | Lingfield (AW) | Withyham Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/11 | nk | 8-12 | — | 61A | Martin Dwyer | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Penang Princess won?
- Penang Princess (GB) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2008 and 2011, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Penang Princess?
- Penang Princess (GB) was trained by Chris Gordon on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 18 June 2011.
- Who is Penang Princess's sire?
- Penang Princess (GB) is by Act One (GB) out of Pulau Pinang (IRE), whose sire is Dolphin Street.
- What going does Penang Princess prefer?
- Penang Princess (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Penang Princess's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 18 June 2011. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Penang Princess's sire's record?
- Act One (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 1,731 runs since Jan 2008 (151 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.5% from 279.
- Who are Penang Princess's siblings?
- Out of Pulau Pinang (IRE), Penang Princess (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Foxford (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Foxford (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Penang Princess produced winners?
- As a dam, Penang Princess (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Enemy Coast Ahead (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Enemy Coast Ahead (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.