Rhodesia (IRE)
Rhodesia is a filly by Gleneagles out of the Tamayuz mare Musaadaqa who was yet to win or place from seven starts. She raced over trips from 6f to 2m on turf and all-weather, recording her career-high official rating of 64. Her last run, at Listowel in Sep 2024 in the John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle, was her first in first-time headgear. She raced at six different courses.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 64Highest OR
- 138dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 62C | 51.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 62C | 51.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 72C | 68 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 68C | 63 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,560 runs since Jan 2008 (445 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 17% from 282.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 497 | 63 | 12.7% | +1.3 | — |
| Good | 1,162 | 139 | 12% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 557 | 57 | 10.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 748 | 88 | 11.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 282 | 48 | 17% | +5.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,303 | 122 | 9.4% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 140 | 14 | 10% | −1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 953 | 107 | 11.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,205 | 149 | 12.4% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,298 | 151 | 11.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 592 | 64 | 10.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 239 | 22 | 9.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +5.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 'n' Dandy (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Fenelon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall Prendergast | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Harnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Sep 24+110d | Listowel | John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle Went straight into command - lost the advantage 4f out and soon dropped away - eased out of contention after the following fence | PU/17 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | Shane Fitzgerald | 300/1 |
| 10 Jun 24+13d | Roscommon | www.roscommonracecourse.ie Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 12/16 | 2¼ | 10-10 | — | 41B | 64A | Shane Fenelon | 200/1 |
| 28 May 24+133d | Ballinrobe | Auray Assessors Fillies Maiden Hurdle | 14/15 | 27 | 10-1 | — | 62C | 67C | Niall Prendergast | 100/1 |
| 16 Jan 24+172d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Apprentice Handicap (47-70) | 7/11 | 4¼ | 9-10 | 64 | 84A | 58A | Paddy Harnett | 18/1 |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Jul 23+28d | Down Royal | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Maiden | 8/10 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 58A | 51A | Danny Sheehy | 11/2 |
| 30 Jun 23+371d | Curragh | Hartes Group Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/17 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 68C | 65A | Wayne Lordan | 9/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 24 Jun 22 | Curragh | Westgrove Hotel Irish Ebf Fillies Maiden | 9/18 | nse | 9-2 | — | 72C | 75A | W J Lee | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rhodesia won?
- Rhodesia (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2022 and 2024.
- Who trained Rhodesia?
- Rhodesia (IRE) was trained by Charlie Keegan on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 28 September 2024.
- Who is Rhodesia's sire?
- Rhodesia (IRE) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Musaadaqa (IRE), whose sire is Tamayuz.
- What is Rhodesia's official rating?
- Rhodesia (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 64.
- What is Rhodesia's sire's record?
- Gleneagles (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,560 runs since Jan 2008 (445 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 17% from 282.
- Who are Rhodesia's siblings?
- Out of Musaadaqa (IRE), Rhodesia (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.