Rightsotom (GER)
Rightsotom (GER) is 2 from 17. Hasn't won since Nov 2024.
- 2–17Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 4 (23.5%)Placed
- −11.17£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.00Fair A/E n=17 · 0.83 incl. margin
- 131Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 546 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 109A | 96 | 3 runs · 99 / 96 |
| Good | 5 | 126A | 115 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 3 | 121C | 108 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 126A | 96 | 4 runs · 99 / 93.5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 121C | 115 | 1 run · — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 17 runs · as at 2 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Prominent 6 (50%) · 0 wins
- Led 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (17%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,149 runs since May 2017 (270 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 317. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 191.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 102 | 9 | 8.8% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 554 | 60 | 10.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 384 | 50 | 13% | +1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 556 | 73 | 13.1% | +1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 233 | 31 | 13.3% | +1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | −3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 93 | 5 | 5.4% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 191 | 15 | 7.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 414 | 38 | 9.2% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 737 | 101 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 559 | 70 | 12.5% | +0.9 | 2 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 118 | 14 | 11.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 30 | 6 | 20% | +8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2017 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Real Petite (GER) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Petite (GER) | 20 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.67 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 2 | 15% | −7.17 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Tom Bellamy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Danny Mullins | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.67 |
| Jack Tudor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.17 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.67 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | −5.17 |
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 26+21d | Ascot | Lavazza Handicap Hurdle Race (gbb Race) Up with the pace early - lost rhythm by halfway and dropped to 5th - folded tamely before 2 out and finished 12th | 12/16 | 1¼ | 10-12 | 124 | 106B | 115A | Brendan Powell | 28/1 |
| 10 Oct 26+210d | Chepstow | Wasdell Group Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle Race (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Settled in the pack early - lost touch before 3 out and under pressure - soon well adrift and finished 14th | 14/17 | 12 | 10-6 | 126 | 96C | 115C | Brendan Powell | 33/1 |
| 14 Mar 26+40d | Kempton | Virgin Bet Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Handy early - blundered severely and nearly parted with rider 4th - soon eased and pulled up | PU/6 | — | 11-7 | 126 | — | — | Tom Bellamy | 11/2 |
| 02 Feb 26+35d | Kempton | CopyBet Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Set the pace early - pressed for effort two out - overtaken approaching final fence and drifted left landing over it - driven out but denied second close home | 3/7 | nk | 11-1 | 127 | 90A | 128B | Tom Bellamy | 16/5 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 25+16d | Newbury | Coral 'Pipped-At-The Post' Payouts Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Up with the front rank early - struck the front momentarily before losing second position - hampered at the 3rd - fell back into the pack before the 5th - progress to join the argument at the 10th - under pressure before 3 out - plugging on at one speed 2 out - overhauled and weakening when fell at the last | F/8 | — | 11-5 | 128 | — | — | Brendan Powell | 9/1 |
| 13 Dec 25+35d | Doncaster | bet365 Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Set the pace early - pushed along after 3 out and lost front spot at the last - dropped away on the run to the line | 4/5 | ½ | 11-9 | 129 | 99C | 130B | Jack Tudor | 10/3 |
| 08 Nov 25+14d | Wincanton | Boodles Rising Stars Novices' Chase (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Went straight to front - shown the whip approaching 3 out and lost command before 2 out - kept going same gait to finish third | 3/5 | 1¾ | 11-4 | 127 | 91C | 132B | Brendan Powell | 9/1 |
| 25 Oct 25+192d | Cheltenham | William Hill Each Way Extra Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled towards the back of the pack - clipped one 3 out - improved into contention approaching 4 out before fading after the following fence - eventually well beaten in 9th | 9/14 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 130 | 60C | 107C | Brendan Powell | 16/1 |
| 16 Apr 25+60d | Cheltenham | Kingston Stud Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Handy in the pack early - pressed for effort with a shout in the finish - unable to close on leader in the final furlong but stayed on to the line | 3/14 | ½ | 11-12 | 129 | — | 142A | Brendan Powell | 14/1 |
| 15 Feb 25+49d | Ascot | Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat close to pace early - urged for effort but faded fast entering home turn - well held at the finish | 10/11 | 2½ | 11-8 | 131 | 118B | 118A | Brendan Powell | 12/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 24+28d | Newbury | Coral Racing Club Join For Free Handicap Hurdle Handy early despite jumping error at 2nd - hit front briefly after - overtaken 3 out - unable to find more before final fence - well held at the finish | 5/11 | 8½ | 12-0 | 131 | 109A | 133A | Brendan Powell | 6/1 |
| 30 Nov 24+28d | Doncaster | Happy 50th Birthday Andrea Brennan Handicap Hurdle Fluent early over the obstacles - set the pace throughout and drew away after the second-last - stayed on strongly to score | 1/8 | 11-12 | 123 | 126A | 148A | Tom Bellamy | 7/2 | |
| 02 Nov 24+546d | Ascot | Lavazza Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - lost touch three out - no impression thereafter - finished well beaten in 7th | 7/10 | 6½ | 11-9 | 126 | 115A | 112A | Brendan Powell | 12/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 May 23+23d | Cork | Sign Up To Our Newsletter Maiden Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-7 | 126 | 108B | 133A | Danny Mullins | 1/3F | |
| 13 Apr 23+27d | Aintree | Jewson Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | 4/11 | 4½ | 11-2 | — | 88A | 133A | Danny Mullins | 25/1 |
| 17 Mar 23+129d | Cheltenham | JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race) | 6/15 | 7½ | 11-2 | — | 78B | 125A | Jack Foley | 200/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 08 Nov 22 | Fairyhouse | Starting Point 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | 10 | 11-0 | — | 121C | 132A | Danny Mullins | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rightsotom won?
- Rightsotom (GER) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 4 times in total (23.5% of starts).
- Who trains Rightsotom?
- Rightsotom (GER) is trained by Joe Tizzard, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 31 October 2026.
- Who is Rightsotom's sire?
- Rightsotom (GER) is by Maxios (GB) out of Riviere Diamant (IRE), whose sire is Oratorio.
- What going does Rightsotom prefer?
- Rightsotom (GER) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Rightsotom's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 124, from the run on 31 October 2026. The highest on record is 131.
- What is Rightsotom's sire's record?
- Maxios (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,149 runs since May 2017 (270 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 317. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 191.
- Who are Rightsotom's siblings?
- Out of Riviere Diamant (IRE), Rightsotom (GER) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Real Petite (GER) (2). The wins came over 1m–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.