Rio De Cerisy (FR)
Rio De Cerisy (FR) is yet to win from 9 starts. Last raced off 50, 45lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 435 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 88C | 84 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 88C | 57.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 1,519 runs since Apr 2016 (152 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 4.7% from 254.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 68 | 10 | 14.7% | +4.4 | — |
| Good | 214 | 19 | 8.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 224 | 29 | 12.9% | +2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 254 | 12 | 4.7% | −5.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 88 | 2 | 2.3% | −8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 669 | 84 | 12.6% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +4.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 377 | 37 | 9.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 589 | 71 | 12.1% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 377 | 36 | 9.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 81 | 6 | 7.4% | −2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 50 | 1 | 2% | −8.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bessie Lou (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bessie Lou (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Gooey (IRE) | 27 | 0 | — | — |
| Almond Magic (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Vale De Cerisy (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matt Poynton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Brassil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 16 Oct 20+435d | Newcastle (AW) | Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap | 14/14 | 6½ | 9-2 | 50 | 46C | 47C | Phil Dennis | 100/1 |
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Aug 19+24d | Sligo | Carlsberg Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 10/10 | 4½ | 11-0 | 90 | 68C | 81C | Brian Hayes | 25/1 |
| 15 Jul 19+121d | Downpatrick | North Down Marquees Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 9/14 | 3 | 11-10 | 93 | 88C | 93C | Keith Donoghue | 20/1 |
| 16 Mar 19+21d | Down Royal | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/19 | — | 11-8 | 95 | — | — | Matt Poynton | 25/1 |
| 23 Feb 19+14d | Fairyhouse | BetVictor Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/10 | — | 11-3 | 95 | — | — | Jack Kennedy | 20/1 |
| 09 Feb 19+21d | Naas | Cavan Developments Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 13/25 | shd | 11-11 | — | 84C | 93C | Keith Donoghue | 100/1 |
| 19 Jan 19+22d | Navan | www.navanracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 26/29 | 2¼ | 11-4 | — | 28C | 92C | Conor Brassil | 100/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 18+2d | Leopardstown | Sky Sports Racing Maiden Hurdle | 12/16 | 9 | 11-7 | — | 47C | 88C | Jack Kennedy | 66/1 |
| 26 Dec 18 | Leopardstown | Tote Pays Dividends Maiden Hurdle | UR/20 | — | 11-7 | — | — | — | Brian Hayes | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rio De Cerisy won?
- Rio De Cerisy (FR) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2018 and 2020.
- Who trained Rio De Cerisy?
- Rio De Cerisy (FR) was trained by Katie Scott on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 16 October 2020.
- Who is Rio De Cerisy's sire?
- Rio De Cerisy (FR) is by Rio de La Plata (USA) out of Almond Mousse (FR), whose sire is Exit To Nowhere.
- What is Rio De Cerisy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 16 October 2020. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Rio De Cerisy's sire's record?
- Rio de La Plata (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 1,519 runs since Apr 2016 (152 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 4.7% from 254.
- Who are Rio De Cerisy's siblings?
- Out of Almond Mousse (FR), Rio De Cerisy (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bessie Lou (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m1f. As at Nov 2026.