Skip to content
Horse profile

Rocky Blue (IRE)

9yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2024) · Last trainer Thomas Mullins · Last owner Mrs Helen Mullins
15 runs · 10 courses · from Feb 2018
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 2 Aug 2024 — 817 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2024 4 wins · Ballinrobe, Leopardstown & Navan Last raced off OR 121
KTB Profile

Rocky Blue won four of 15 starts including the Grade 2 Knight Frank Juvenile Hurdle at Leopardstown in Dec 2018. Three of those wins came over 1m5f – 2m, on good, good to soft and soft. He also landed handicaps at Leopardstown in Jul 2020 and at Ballinrobe and Navan in 2018. The gelding, who last ran off a mark of 121 at Galway in Aug 2024, had not won since Jul 2024.

Based on 15 archived runs · run-style from 1 commented run since Aug 2024 · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high
Official rating121At career-high mark
121 58–121

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 135 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Sligo, 2 Jul 2020

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 135A · median 90
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good4135A104—
Good to Firm4121A70.5—
Standard (AW)264A61—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f5121A90—
1m5f – 2m3135A108—
1m – 1m1f280C69—
6f – 7f1———
Jumps 2 figures · best 116B · median 96
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m2116B96—

Of 15 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 83A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ballinrobe, 22 Jul 2024 Official rating 64 at the last flat run, 22 Jul 2024

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 137A the best of the last 2 rated runs · Leopardstown, 26 Dec 2018 Official rating 121 at the last jumps run, 2 Aug 2024

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 85A · median 72
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good485A81—
Good to Firm472B59—
Standard (AW)248C46—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f585A72—
1m5f – 2m383A81—
1m – 1m1f258A53—
6f – 7f1———
Jumps 2 figures · best 137A · median 135
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m2137A135—

Of 15 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 15 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,837 runs since Jan 2008 (175 horses).

Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 233.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2328.7%−1.6—
Good to Firm5276612.5%+2.20 from 4
Good5807412.8%+2.52 from 6
Good to Soft283279.5%−0.81 from 2
Soft3233410.5%+0.21 from 1
Heavy8778%−2.3—
Standard (AW)1,014818%−2.30 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f6047111.8%+1.5—
6f – 7f1,3551339.8%−0.50 from 1
1m – 1m1f4394610.5%+0.20 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f233156.4%−3.91 from 5
1m5f – 2m1461913%+2.73 from 6
2m1f – 2m4f51713.7%+3.40 from 1
2m5f – 3m900%−10.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Moyglass Ranger (IRE)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 6 2 33% +4.50
Good to Firm 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Soft 2 1 50% +13.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 1 100% +9.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Leopardstown 3 2 67% +16.50
Punchestown 2 0 0% −2.00
Sligo 2 0 0% −2.00
Dundalk (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00
Ballinrobe 1 1 100% +9.00
Navan 1 1 100% +5.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 6 3 50% +25.00
1m2f – 1m4f 5 1 20% −0.50
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
N G McCullagh 7 0 0% −7.00
David Mullins 3 1 33% +12.00
Jack Foley 1 0 0% −1.00
Jack Cleary 1 1 100% +9.00
Sarah Kavanagh 1 0 0% −1.00
J M Sheridan 1 1 100% +3.50
Gary Halpin 1 1 100% +5.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 3 1 33% +7.00
2020 2 1 50% +2.50
2018 10 2 20% +11.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 11 3 27% +9.50
Hurdle 4 1 25% +11.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2024 · 3 runs
02 Aug 24+11d Galway Guinness Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 15 ran Held up early - urged into effort from the third then under further pressure - still towards rear when eased and pulled up before 3 out PU/15 — 11-1 121—— Jack Foley 12/1
22 Jul 24+43d Ballinrobe Tote Fantasy Apprentice Handicap (47-65) 13f · Soft · 13 ran 1/13 9-11 64101C83A Jack Cleary 9/1
09 Jun 24+1424d Punchestown Thank You Tom Maguire From All At Punchestown Hurdle 19f · Good · 7 ran UR/7 — 10-13 121—— Sarah Kavanagh 50/1
2020 · 2 runs
16 Jul 20+14d Leopardstown Leopardstown Handicap 10f · Good · 15 ran 1/15 8-7 76100C81A J M Sheridan 7/2
02 Jul 20+554d Sligo Killyhevlin Lakeside Hotel & Lodges Enniskillen Handicap (50-80) 13f · Good · 11 ran 2/11 1½ 9-9 71135A80A David Mullins 4/1
2018 · 10 runs
26 Dec 18+39d Leopardstown Knight Frank Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) 16f · Good To Yielding · 11 ran 1/11 10-12 —76A137A David Mullins 14/1
17 Nov 18+70d Punchestown Sanctuary Synthetics 3-Y-O Hurdle 16.5f · Good · 20 ran 2/20 2¾ 11-0 —116B133A David Mullins 11/2
08 Sep 18+31d Navan Sequence Events Handicap (45-65) 14f · Good · 14 ran 1/14 9-6 62108C81A Gary Halpin 5/1
08 Aug 18+12d Sligo Opportunity To Win In The Glasshouse Hotel After Ladies Day Tomorrow Handicap 12.5f · Good · 11 ran 2/11 nk 9-3 6190A85A N G McCullagh 9/2
27 Jul 18+19d Down Royal Magners Outcider Handicap 12.5f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 2/6 nk 9-2 5850A72B N G McCullagh 5/1
08 Jul 18+11d Fairyhouse Toals.com Bookmakers Handicap 12f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 2/7 3 8-4 58121A60A N G McCullagh 22/1
27 Jun 18+33d Naas Hermitage Green Live After Racing Handicap 10f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 6/11 1¼ 8-4 5861C51C N G McCullagh 20/1
25 May 18+91d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Maiden 8f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 10/20 4½ 9-5 —80C58A N G McCullagh 66/1
23 Feb 18+7d Dundalk (AW) Boyle Bingo Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) 7f · Standard · 12 ran 9/12 1¾ 9-5 —64A44A N G McCullagh 66/1
16 Feb 18 Dundalk (AW) At The Races Maiden (Plus 10) 8f · Standard · 14 ran 9/14 1½ 9-5 —58C48C N G McCullagh 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has Rocky Blue won?
Rocky Blue (IRE) won 4 of 15 archived starts between 2018 and 2024, a strike rate of 26.7%. Placed 9 times in total (60% of starts).
Who trained Rocky Blue?
Rocky Blue (IRE) was trained by Thomas Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 2 August 2024.
Who is Rocky Blue's sire?
Rocky Blue (IRE) is by Society Rock (IRE) out of Plumbago Blue (GB), whose sire is Manduro.
What going does Rocky Blue prefer?
Rocky Blue (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Rocky Blue's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 2 August 2024. That is also the highest on record.
What is Rocky Blue's sire's record?
Society Rock (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 2,837 runs since Jan 2008 (175 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 233.
Who are Rocky Blue's siblings?
Out of Plumbago Blue (GB), Rocky Blue (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from February 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.