Skip to content
Jockey profile

Sarah Kavanagh

166 rides in the last 5 seasons · 114 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 23 days ago 96% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
6–166
Wins / Runs
3.6%
Strike rate
n=166
23 (14%)
Placed
0.87
n=166 · 0.69 incl. margin
−71.00
£1 level stake
n=166 at SP · −42.8%
£91,286
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
6.5%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 30 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 4% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.87).

Deterministic profile computed from 166 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 4.9% First rides: 3.7% Claiming: 3.7%
The read

The rider also reads well on Good going (8.9%, n=45). The record reads poorly off a 15-30-day break — 0% over 47 rides, 3.6pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider on Soft going: Fair A/E 0.36 across 58 rides (1.7% strike, −52.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3.6% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3.7%+0.1
n=109 · A/E 0.87 · £1 −84.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
50%+46.4
n=2 · A/E 7.82 · £1 +5.50
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
4.9%+1.3
n=41 · A/E 1.48 · £1 −28.00
When favourite
0%
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
3.7%+0.1
n=163 · A/E 0.89 · £1 −68.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
1.1%−2.5
n=91 · A/E 0.39 · £1 −40.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−3.6
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Good going 8.9% vs 3.6% · n=45
Off a 15-30-day break 0% vs 3.6% · n=47
In Chase races 6.3% vs 3.6% · n=32
In Hurdle races 1.8% vs 3.6% · n=112 · A/E 0.50
On Soft going 1.7% vs 3.6% · n=58 · A/E 0.36
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 112 2 1.8% −98.50
Chase 32 2 6.3% +38.00
NH Flat 16 0 0% −16.00
Flat 6 2 33.3% +5.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 58 1 1.7% −52.00
Heavy 49 1 2% +2.00
Good 45 4 8.9% −7.00
Good to Soft 14 0 0% −14.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Punchestown 21 0 0% −21.00
Wexford 14 2 14.3% −0.50
Tramore 13 0 0% −13.00
Fairyhouse 13 0 0% −13.00
Naas 12 0 0% −12.00
Limerick 12 0 0% −12.00
Clonmel 9 1 11.1% +42.00
Gowran Park 9 0 0% −9.00
Ballinrobe 8 0 0% −8.00
Roscommon 8 1 12.5% −2.00
Navan 8 0 0% −8.00
Cork 8 0 0% −8.00
Thurles 6 0 0% −6.00
Leopardstown 5 0 0% −5.00
Killarney 4 1 25% +1.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
2nd–3rd fav 10 2 20% 1.55 +3.00
4th–6th fav 37 2 5.4% 0.84 −25.00
7th+ in betting 117 2 1.7% 0.76 −47.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
82.6% completed · 144 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 32 75% 1 4 3 0 0
Hurdle 112 84.8% 2 5 10 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Fr Gilligansvoyge (GB) 7 1 3 9 Oct 26
Mary's Pride (IRE) 6 0 2 12 Jul 26
Chosen Diamond (IRE) 4 0 0 17 Mar 26
Dont Go Yet (IRE) 3 1 2 25 May 26
Monsant (IRE) 3 0 1 20 Jan 24
Ounce Of Gold (IRE) 3 0 0 12 Dec 23
Jane Wilde (IRE) 3 0 0 14 Jul 23
Hamartia (IRE) 3 0 1 21 Apr 23
Lacken Bridge (IRE) 3 0 0 1 Jan 23
Influential Lady (IRE) 3 0 0 3 Dec 22
Commodity Broker (IRE) 2 0 0 9 Jun 26
Carlas Big Jim (IRE) 2 0 0 22 Mar 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 114 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
00700131100060
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
C A Murphy 25 0 0% −25.00
Edward Cawley 22 1 4.5% −16.00
James M Barcoe 13 1 7.7% +38.00
P A Fahy 12 0 0% −12.00
Gordon Michael Doyle 8 0 0% −8.00
John G Carr 8 1 12.5% +11.00
Patrick T Foley 7 0 0% −7.00
Gordon Elliott 6 0 0% −6.00
Thomas Mullins 5 0 0% −5.00
Thomas Gibney 4 0 0% −4.00
Eric Larkin 3 0 0% −3.00
M Flannery 3 0 0% −3.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2017→
8
Archived wins
£130k
Prize money
2026
Best season · 2 wins
Dont Go Yet (IRE) — Michael O'Murchadha Handicap Hurdle Wexford · Mar 2026
£11,780
Demophon (GB) — Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) Down Royal · Mar 2020
£7,375
Feet Of A Dancer (FR) — Racing Again July 7th Ladies Handicap Hurdle Wexford · Jun 2023
£6,785

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Yeats (IRE) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 11.9% of 9,844 runs since 2013 (707 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
Doyen (IRE) 0% · 0–9
Progeny have won 11.6% of 7,381 runs since 2009 (606 horses).
Aizavoski (IRE) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 12.8% of 743 runs since 2018 (60 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 141.
Getaway (GER) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,994 runs since 2016 (1,031 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Ocovango (GB) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 9.5% of 3,013 runs since 2019 (308 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 13.8% from 196.
Dylan Thomas (IRE) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since 2011 (533 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 312 · newest first

The latest 50 of 312 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 15 May 2017 to 14 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Sarah Kavanagh's strike rate?
Sarah Kavanagh has won 6 of 166 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 3.6% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Sarah Kavanagh's Fair A/E?
0.87, from 166 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).