Royal Award (GB)
Royal Award (GB) is 2 from 13. Hasn't won since Sep 2011. Last raced off 62, 19lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Royal Award (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Princely (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Princely (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princely (GB) | 33 | 3 | 5½f–6f | Class 5 |
| Awarded (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Lir (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 2.26Fair A/E n=13 · 1.96 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,919 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 549 | 56 | 10.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 636 | 58 | 9.1% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 296 | 35 | 11.8% | +1.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 363 | 41 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 93 | 9 | 9.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 952 | 96 | 10.1% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 2 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,249 | 121 | 9.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 561 | 66 | 11.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 389 | 41 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 192 | 14 | 7.3% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 147 | 17 | 11.6% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Red Alert (GB) (12 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Red Alert (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Alert (GB) | 92 | 12 | 5½f–7f | Class 2 |
| Sunday Sovereign (GB) | 63 | 5 | 5f–1m | Class 2 |
| Angel Mead (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Three Crowns (GB) | 10 | 1 | 5f | Class 2 |
| On The Huh (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Frostbite (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Lawson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Neil Callan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Jamie Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Craine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Award won?
- Royal Award (GB) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Award?
- Royal Award (GB) was trained by Jonathan Portman on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 6 December 2013.
- Who is Royal Award's sire?
- Royal Award (GB) is by Cadeaux Genereux (GB) out of Red Sovereign (GB), whose sire is Danzig Connection.
- What going does Royal Award prefer?
- Royal Award (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Royal Award's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 6 December 2013. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Royal Award's sire's record?
- Cadeaux Genereux (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,919 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Royal Award's siblings?
- Out of Red Sovereign (GB), Royal Award (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Red Alert (GB) (12). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Red Alert (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Royal Award produced winners?
- As a dam, Royal Award (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Princely (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Princely (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–6f. As at Oct 2026.