Royal Soverin (GB)
Royal Soverin (GB) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Lingfield (AW) (Jun 2008).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 25dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kings Troop (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Kings Troop (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Troop (GB) | 43 | 4 | 7f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Vision Of Judgment (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Aug 08+16d | Bath | Bath Ales Wild Hare Organic Ale Selling Stakes | 4/11 | 4 | 8-11 | 48 | 39C | Dane O'Neill | 10/3 |
| 06 Aug 08+23d | Yarmouth | Beach Radio Claiming Stakes | 7/10 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 48 | 54A | Eddie Ahern | 15/2 |
| 14 Jul 08+23d | Windsor | Rent A Pub From Trust Inns Selling Stakes | 3/13 | 2½ | 8-9 | 48 | 56A | Pat Cosgrave | 10/1 |
| 21 Jun 08+32d | Lingfield (AW) | Sevenoaks Selling Stakes | 2/12 | 4½ | 8-12 | 50 | 58A | Pat Cosgrave | 10/1 |
| 20 May 08+12d | Beverley | Racing Again Here This Saturday Handicap | 11/12 | 30 | 8-11 | 53 | 36C | Paul Hanagan | 11/2 |
| 08 May 08+19d | Chelmsford (AW) | Showground Classified Stakes | 9/16 | ½ | 8-8 | 55 | 49A | Pat Cosgrave | 12/1 |
| 19 Apr 08+61d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Gwen Stafford Good 70th Birthday Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | 12 | 8-11 | 55 | 44C | Pat Cosgrave | 28/1 |
| 18 Feb 08+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Champions League - Betdaq Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | 1¼ | 8-5 | 55 | 52B | Liam Jones | 33/1 |
| 06 Feb 08 | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | 2 | 9-3 | 55 | 49C | Pat Cosgrave | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Soverin won?
- Royal Soverin (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts in 2008. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Soverin?
- Royal Soverin (GB) was trained by M J Wallace on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 22 August 2008.
- Who is Royal Soverin's sire?
- Royal Soverin (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Glorious Colours (GB), whose sire is Spectrum.
- What is Royal Soverin's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 22 August 2008. The highest on record is 55.
- What is Royal Soverin's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Royal Soverin's siblings?
- Out of Glorious Colours (GB), Royal Soverin (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kings Troop (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Kings Troop (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.