Saxon Star (IRE)
Saxon Star (IRE) is yet to win from 27 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Southwell (AW) (Apr 2006).
- 0–27Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (7.4%)Placed
- −27.00£1 level staken=27 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=27 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 27dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,775 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 258 | 17 | 6.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 454 | 28 | 6.2% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 216 | 14 | 6.5% | −0.7 | — |
| Soft | 265 | 22 | 8.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 92 | 7 | 7.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 457 | 36 | 7.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 96 | 5 | 5.2% | −2 | 0 from 15 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 258 | 23 | 8.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 504 | 36 | 7.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 450 | 32 | 7.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 279 | 15 | 5.4% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 157 | 15 | 9.6% | +2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
At least 12 siblings in the archive, 10 winners — best of them Under Curfew (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Listed (Dijarvo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under Curfew (GB) | 108 | 9 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Homer Stokes (GB) | 49 | 8 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Diminuto (GB) | 68 | 7 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Outbid (GB) | 27 | 3 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Basilica (GB) | 27 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Dijarvo (GB) | 4 | 2 | 5f | Listed |
| Seductive Witch (GB) | 18 | 2 | 6f | Class 6 |
| King Of Castilla (GB) | 22 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Baileys Applause (GB) | 10 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Nemorum (GB) | 28 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Iorek Byrnison (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Tarrants Way (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
The twelve with most wins are shown; the family holds more.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 7 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Howie Ephgrave | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Enstone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Doe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J P Featherstone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| K May | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Daly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Visor | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 24 | 0 | 0% | −24.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Apr 07+33d | Newton Abbot | Other Robbie Williams Is 40 Selling Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 10-2 | — | — | Howie Ephgrave | 33/1 |
| 25 Mar 07+74d | Taunton | Clocks Forward Juvenile Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/14 | — | 10-9 | — | — | Howie Ephgrave | 66/1 |
| 10 Jan 07+47d | Wincanton | Betfredcasino.com Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 12/15 | 30 | 10-7 | — | 83C | Howie Ephgrave | 150/1 |
| 2006 · 17 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Nov 06+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wbx.com Launching 25th November Selling Stakes | 10/12 | 11 | 9-0 | 33 | 11C | Franny Norton | 40/1 |
| 21 Nov 06+23d | Southwell (AW) | Sponsor A Race At Southwell Banded Stakes | 12/14 | 14 | 8-9 | 35 | 39C | Lee Enstone | 100/1 |
| 29 Oct 06+11d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK Tri-Banded Stakes | 8/13 | 2½ | 8-9 | 35 | 36C | Paul Doe | 33/1 |
| 18 Oct 06+69d | Yarmouth | Great Yarmouth And Caister Golf Club Selling Stakes | 14/15 | 1½ | 8-5 | 35 | 37C | Mr J P Featherstone | 100/1 |
| 10 Aug 06+8d | Brighton | Classic Event Marquees Selling Handicap | 8/11 | nk | 8-9 | 38 | — | Hayley Turner | 16/1 |
| 02 Aug 06+9d | Leicester | A.R. Edwards Family Butchers Of Leicester Claiming Stakes | 8/14 | 1¼ | 8-5 | 35 | 32C | Hayley Turner | 33/1 |
| 24 Jul 06+26d | Yarmouth | Mint Casino Great Yarmouth Handicap | 9/11 | 3 | 8-2 | 40 | 26C | Hayley Turner | 50/1 |
| 28 Jun 06+65d | Bath | Kleeneze In To Europe Selling Handicap | 8/14 | shd | 8-6 | 43 | 40C | Hayley Turner | 20/1 |
| 24 Apr 06+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betfred Tri-Banded Stakes | 10/12 | 2 | 9-0 | 43 | 26C | Hayley Turner | 16/1 |
| 10 Apr 06+6d | Southwell (AW) | Book Tickets On Line Tri-Banded Stakes | 6/9 | ½ | 8-9 | 45 | — | Robert Havlin | 3/1F |
| 04 Apr 06+7d | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Racing Maiden Claiming Stakes | 2/9 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 45 | — | Hayley Turner | 5/1 |
| 28 Mar 06+43d | Folkestone | Come Racing In Kent Selling Handicap | 5/7 | 1½ | 8-4 | 40 | 56C | Hayley Turner | 9/1 |
| 13 Feb 06+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Maiden Claiming Stakes | 11/12 | hd | 8-9 | 40 | — | Hayley Turner | 20/1 |
| 29 Jan 06+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 7/9 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 45 | -13C | Hayley Turner | 20/1 |
| 23 Jan 06+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Holiday Inn Garden Court Tri-Banded Stakes | 12/12 | 10 | 8-12 | 45 | 28C | Hayley Turner | 11/2 |
| 11 Jan 06+7d | Lingfield (AW) | No 5p Rule 4s At Betdirect Apprentice Claiming Stakes | 7/11 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 45 | 24C | K May | 14/1 |
| 04 Jan 06+44d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Dunstall Park Tri-Banded Stakes | 3/10 | nk | 8-12 | 45 | 73C | Robert Havlin | 9/1 |
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Nov 05+76d | Southwell (AW) | Daily Offers At Betdirect Selling Stakes | 8/13 | 6 | 8-12 | 49 | 29C | Hayley Turner | 40/1 |
| 06 Sep 05+22d | Leicester | Ggbet.com Betting Exchange Selling Nursery Handicap | 15/18 | 4 | 8-12 | 55 | 45C | Ian Mongan | 14/1 |
| 15 Aug 05+16d | Yarmouth | NNAB Claiming Stakes | 9/14 | 3½ | 8-8 | — | 41C | Hayley Turner | 11/1 |
| 30 Jul 05+16d | Lingfield | Derek Burridge Trophies Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 14/15 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 53C | Richard Smith | 20/1 |
| 14 Jul 05+21d | Epsom Downs | FTS E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/14 | shd | 8-11 | — | 72C | Hayley Turner | 100/1 |
| 23 Jun 05+16d | Salisbury | New Wiltshire Stand Champagne Auction Stakes | 8/8 | 7 | 8-3 | — | 30C | Alan Daly | 100/1 |
| 07 Jun 05 | Salisbury | Eddie Reavey Maiden Auction Stakes | 11/16 | 2 | 8-7 | — | 39C | Fergus Sweeney | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Saxon Star won?
- Saxon Star (IRE) has yet to win, from 27 archived starts between 2005 and 2007. Placed 2 times in total (7.4% of starts).
- Who trained Saxon Star?
- Saxon Star (IRE) was trained by Liam Corcoran on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 27 April 2007.
- Who is Saxon Star's sire?
- Saxon Star (IRE) is by Vettori (IRE) out of Thicket (GB), whose sire is Wolfhound.
- What is Saxon Star's official rating?
- Saxon Star (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 55.
- What is Saxon Star's sire's record?
- Vettori (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.2% of 1,775 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Saxon Star's siblings?
- Out of Thicket (GB), Saxon Star (IRE) has at least 12 other produce in our archive, 10 of them winners. Most wins: Under Curfew (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Listed (Dijarvo (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.