Homer Stokes (GB)
Homer Stokes is an 8 from 49 gelding with eight wins at Southwell (AW), Catterick and Wetherby. All but one of those wins came over 6f – 7f, with four on Standard (AW) and three on Soft. He won a Class 6 at Southwell (AW) in Mar 2026 off an official rating of 50 and finished third of 12, beaten favourite, in another Class 6 there later that month off 51. He has raced 27lb below his highest ever mark of 78 at his last run.
- 8–49Wins / Runs
- 16.3%Strike rate
- 16 (32.7%)Placed
- +14.93£1 level staken=49 at SP
- 1.42Fair A/E n=49 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 102A | 82 | 6 runs · 92 / 80.5 |
| Good | 8 | 94A | 85.5 | — |
| Soft | 7 | 111A | 101 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 105A | 96 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 77A | 72 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 41 | 111A | 84 | 4 runs · 82 / 79.5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 97B | 82.5 | 2 runs · 92 / 86.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 49 figures from 49 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 19 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 12 (63%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 4 (21%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (11%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (5%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,724 runs since Mar 2014 (100 horses).
Strongest on good going: 11.4% from 368. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.4% from 145.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −5.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 283 | 18 | 6.4% | −1.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 368 | 42 | 11.4% | +3.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 209 | 16 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 202 | 22 | 10.9% | +2.7 | 3 from 7 |
| Heavy | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | +10.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 577 | 33 | 5.7% | −2.5 | 4 from 25 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 395 | 42 | 10.6% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 746 | 51 | 6.8% | −1.4 | 7 from 41 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 256 | 17 | 6.6% | −1.6 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 143 | 11 | 7.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 145 | 18 | 12.4% | +4.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
At least 12 siblings in the archive, 9 winners — best of them Under Curfew (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Dijarvo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under Curfew (GB) | 108 | 9 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Diminuto (GB) | 68 | 7 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Outbid (GB) | 27 | 3 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Basilica (GB) | 27 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Dijarvo (GB) | 4 | 2 | 5f | Listed |
| Seductive Witch (GB) | 18 | 2 | 6f | Class 6 |
| King Of Castilla (GB) | 22 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Baileys Applause (GB) | 10 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Nemorum (GB) | 28 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Saxon Star (IRE) | 27 | 0 | — | — |
| Iorek Byrnison (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Tarrants Way (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
The twelve with most wins are shown; the family holds more.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 4 | 16% | +10.60 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 3 | 43% | +12.33 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 29 | 6 | 21% | +15.43 |
| Class 5 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +6.50 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 14 | 4 | 29% | +21.60 |
| Catterick | 7 | 3 | 43% | +12.33 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ayr | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 41 | 7 | 17% | +20.83 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.90 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Beasley | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.50 |
| William Pyle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| Mia Nicholls | 6 | 2 | 33% | +19.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
| Gianluca Sanna | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Farragher | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Jason Hart | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Warren Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Leavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Sanderson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Alice Keighley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 48 | 8 | 17% | +15.93 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.90 |
| 2025 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2024 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +5.33 |
| 2023 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +19.00 |
| 2022 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Mar 26+6d | Southwell (AW) | Win 250,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Classified Stakes Held up in the pack - pushed along with 3f left then closing on the front group entering the last furlong - stayed on at one gait to finish third beaten 3 lengths | 3/12 | 2¼ | 9-10 | 51 | 79A | 79A | William Pyle | 13/8F |
| 04 Mar 26+8d | Southwell (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 With BetMGM Classified Stakes (Div 2) Sat in third early - asked for effort 2f out and edged through to the front approaching the last furlong - kept finding under pressure to score | 1/7 | 9-9 | 50 | 81A | 75A | Lewis Edmunds | 11/10F | |
| 24 Feb 26+18d | Southwell (AW) | Read Meg Nicholls' Blog At betmgm.co.uk Classified Stakes (Div 2) Tracked the pace-setter - squeezed for space with two furlongs left - driven out and finished strongly to go down by a head | 2/8 | ½ | 9-9 | 50 | 74A | 66A | Lewis Edmunds | 9/2 |
| 06 Feb 26+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Daily Profit Boosts At betmgm.co.uk Classified Stakes (Div 2) Settled with eager keenness in the pack early - pressed into effort inside final furlong - powered through to move into second close home - just failed to overhaul winner despite finishing full of running | 2/10 | nk | 9-9 | 50 | 82A | 74A | Lewis Edmunds | 7/2 |
| 12 Jan 26+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Always Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Handicap Handy with the pace early - pressed for effort and dropped away approaching 2f out then angled left inside the final furlong - faded close home | 8/11 | ½ | 9-6 | 52 | 92A | 60A | Callum Rodriguez | 25/1 |
| 03 Jan 26+82d | Southwell (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap (Div 1) Handy on the wide side - urged forward with over 2f left - faded from there to finish ninth | 9/11 | ½ | 9-9 | 55 | 80A | 62A | Callum Rodriguez | 9/1 |
| 2025 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 25+21d | Musselburgh | Melissa, Arabella And Oriana Hawthorne Handicap (Div 2) Sluggish start - settled at rear of the field - unable to challenge - finished sixth | 6/8 | 5 | 9-4 | 57 | 67A | 54A | William Pyle | 13/2 |
| 22 Sep 25+7d | Leicester | Visit racingtv.com Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) Settled with the main group - lost place from 2f out - well held at finish | 7/10 | 3¼ | 9-12 | 60 | 69A | 67A | William Pyle | 7/2 |
| 15 Sep 25+35d | Thirsk | Bowel Cancer Screening Programme Saves Lives Handicap Handy in the pack early - pressed for effort inside final furlong - dropped away late to finish 7th | 7/11 | 1½ | 8-8 | 60 | 80A | 68A | Warren Fentiman | 10/1 |
| 11 Aug 25+19d | Ayr | Weddings At Western House Hotel Handicap (Div 1) Sat close to leader early - pushed along 2f out then dropped away - faded fast in closing stages to finish eighth | 8/10 | hd | 9-13 | 62 | 85A | 70A | Callum Rodriguez | 25/1 |
| 23 Jul 25+9d | Catterick | Sky Bet Extra Places Daily Handicap Sat just behind pace-setter - held middle ground into the straight and asked for effort a furlong out - lost momentum close home to finish fourth | 4/10 | 1½ | 9-12 | 64 | 102B | 81A | William Pyle | 6/1 |
| 14 Jul 25+28d | Ayr | racingtv.com/freetrial Handicap Settled towards rear early - pushed along 3f out - dropped away inside final furlong - finished 6th | 6/6 | 6½ | 9-4 | 63 | 82C | 44C | William Pyle | 9/1 |
| 16 Jun 25+17d | Carlisle | PricedUp Daily Sports Boosts Handicap (Div 2) Positioned wide throughout - closed strongly under pressure inside final furlong - moved up into second near the line | 2/9 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 63 | 95A | 74A | William Pyle | 6/1 |
| 30 May 25+142d | Carlisle | Andersons - Serving The Community Since 1888 Handicap (Div 2) Up with the pace - came under pressure and faded from 2f out to finish 7th | 7/8 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 65 | 77A | 64A | Callum Rodriguez | 8/1 |
| 08 Jan 25+11d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap Settled off the pace early - asked for effort with over 2f left - stayed on inside the final furlong without threatening the front runners | 6/10 | 2¾ | 8-11 | 66 | 65A | 69A | Adam Farragher | 100/1 |
| 2024 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 24+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Tracked front pair on the near flank - hit the front 6f out - overtaken with just over 2f left - dropped away rapidly and finished well beaten | 11/11 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 67 | 76A | 51A | Adam Farragher | 50/1 |
| 09 Dec 24+41d | Newcastle (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap (Div 1) Sat close to the front group early - urged forward with 2f remaining - unable to close the gap - finished 7th beaten 4 lengths | 7/8 | shd | 9-8 | 67 | 84A | 74A | Joanna Mason | 14/1 |
| 29 Oct 24+27d | Catterick | Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Handicap Tracked front pack wide - pushed along with 2f left then lost ground entering last furlong - finished well to grab third | 3/11 | hd | 9-6 | 66 | 111A | 90A | Joe Leavy | 4/1 |
| 02 Oct 24+22d | Catterick | Bet At racingtv.com Handicap Sat behind pace early - urged forward approaching 2f out - hit front a furlong out - dug in under pressure inside final 110 yards to score | 1/11 | 9-3 | 64 | 99A | 88A | Joanna Mason | 10/1 | |
| 10 Sep 24+94d | Catterick | Racing Again 2nd October Handicap (Div 2) Went straight to front - lost advantage briefly then sat close up after two furlongs - urged forward to regain command a furlong out - asked for effort entering last - kept finding more to score comfortably | 1/9 | 9-10 | 59 | 101A | 93A | Connor Beasley | 3/1F | |
| 08 Jun 24+16d | Catterick | Congratulations Erin On Getting Married Handicap (Div 2) | 5/12 | hd | 9-8 | 60 | 100A | 78A | Ben Sanderson | 9/1 |
| 23 May 24+9d | Catterick | Racing Again 31st May Handicap (Div 1) | 1/7 | 9-11 | 57 | 103A | 94A | Callum Rodriguez | 10/3 | |
| 14 May 24+11d | Ayr | Family Days At Ayr Racecourse Handicap | 4/13 | ¾ | 9-1 | 57 | 81C | 75A | Callum Rodriguez | 14/1 |
| 03 May 24+39d | Musselburgh | Donald Wynns 50th Birthday Handicap | 4/6 | 2 | 9-3 | 59 | 86B | 67B | Oisin Orr | 10/1 |
| 25 Mar 24+13d | Newcastle (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Handicap (Div 1) | 8/10 | hd | 9-2 | 60 | 102A | 57A | Mia Nicholls | 11/1 |
| 12 Mar 24+18d | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Div 1) | 3/12 | 2¼ | 10-11 | 60 | 62A | 80A | Miss Alice Keighley | 9/2 |
| 23 Feb 24+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Win 2,000,000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Handicap | 7/12 | ½ | 9-8 | 62 | 94A | 74A | Adam Farragher | 10/1 |
| 05 Feb 24+13d | Southwell (AW) | Stay Golden With BetMGM Safer Gambling Handicap | 9/10 | nk | 8-9 | 63 | 73A | 59A | Mia Nicholls | 13/2 |
| 23 Jan 24+118d | Southwell (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap | 5/11 | ¾ | 8-11 | 64 | 91A | 66A | Mia Nicholls | 14/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Sep 23+21d | Redcar | Watch Racing TV Free For 31 Days Handicap | 7/12 | nk | 9-4 | 64 | 105A | 68A | Mia Nicholls | 16/1 |
| 06 Sep 23+9d | Southwell (AW) | St Leger Form Study On attheraces.com Handicap | 1/13 | 9-2 | 60 | 85B | 75A | Mia Nicholls | 7/1 | |
| 28 Aug 23+186d | Southwell (AW) | Summer At Southwell Golf Course Apprentice Handicap | 1/10 | 10-0 | 60 | 77A | 85A | Mia Nicholls | 16/1 | |
| 23 Feb 23+21d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports In-play Racing Betting Apprentice Handicap | 7/11 | nk | 9-6 | 62 | 75A | 70A | Gianluca Sanna | 9/2 |
| 02 Feb 23+16d | Chelmsford City (AW) | chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 7/7 | 1 | 9-8 | 64 | 83A | 53A | Connor Beasley | 16/5 |
| 17 Jan 23+46d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports First Goalscorer Insurance Handicap (Div 2) | 6/9 | shd | 9-2 | 65 | 90A | 69A | Gianluca Sanna | 6/1 |
| 2022 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 22+43d | Newcastle (AW) | Spreadex Sports 2nd To Rag Insurance Handicap | 3/14 | ¾ | 9-9 | 65 | 88B | 82A | Jason Hart | 11/2 |
| 20 Oct 22+16d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Handicap (Div 2) | 5/12 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 67 | 78A | 77A | Connor Beasley | 8/1 |
| 04 Oct 22+14d | Leicester | Next Meeting LeicesterRaces Tuesday 11th October Handicap (Div 1) | 7/8 | 4 | 9-9 | 70 | 93A | 63A | Lewis Edmunds | 12/1 |
| 20 Sep 22+24d | Beverley | Old Gravel Pit Lodges Handicap | 10/11 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 73 | 88A | 52A | Lewis Edmunds | 40/1 |
| 27 Aug 22+14d | Beverley | Joe Rowntree Memorial Handicap | 7/10 | 5 | 8-10 | 74 | 94A | 56A | Gianluca Sanna | 25/1 |
| 13 Aug 22+14d | Doncaster | Watch Sky Sports Racing 415 Handicap | 7/10 | 1 | 9-8 | 76 | 96A | 76A | Gianluca Sanna | 20/1 |
| 30 Jul 22+174d | Thirsk | William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap | 9/10 | ½ | 9-4 | 78 | 63A | 74A | Ben Robinson | 40/1 |
| 06 Feb 22+13d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | 8/10 | ¾ | 9-1 | 78 | 97B | 71A | Rossa Ryan | 16/1 |
| 24 Jan 22+22d | Southwell (AW) | Mansionbet Proud Partners Of The Awc Handicap | 3/9 | nse | 9-9 | 77 | 61A | 82A | Connor Beasley | 9/2 |
| 02 Jan 22+16d | Newcastle (AW) | Mansionbet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 5/7 | 1½ | 9-10 | 77 | 82A | 73A | Connor Beasley | 6/4F |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 21+144d | Southwell (AW) | Mansionbet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 1/11 | 9-7 | 74 | 101A | 90A | Connor Beasley | 15/2 | |
| 26 Jul 21+12d | Ayr | QTS Training Handicap | 7/8 | nse | 9-5 | 77 | 81A | 69A | Connor Beasley | 15/2 |
| 14 Jul 21+36d | Catterick | Racingtv.com Novice Stakes | 4/9 | 3½ | 9-7 | — | 75B | 73A | Connor Beasley | 5/2J |
| 08 Jun 21 | Wetherby | Follow RacingTV On Twitter Novice Median Auction Stakes | 1/13 | 9-2 | — | 84C | 81A | Jason Hart | 8/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Homer Stokes won?
- Homer Stokes (GB) won 8 of 49 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 16.3%. Placed 16 times in total (32.7% of starts).
- Who trains Homer Stokes?
- Homer Stokes (GB) is trained by David & Nicola Barron, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 10 March 2026.
- Who is Homer Stokes's sire?
- Homer Stokes (GB) is by Stimulation (IRE) out of Thicket (GB), whose sire is Wolfhound.
- What going does Homer Stokes prefer?
- Homer Stokes (GB) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 7 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Homer Stokes's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 10 March 2026. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Homer Stokes's sire's record?
- Stimulation (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,724 runs since Mar 2014 (100 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 11.4% from 368. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 12.4% from 145.
- Who are Homer Stokes's siblings?
- Out of Thicket (GB), Homer Stokes (GB) has at least 12 other produce in our archive, 9 of them winners. Most wins: Under Curfew (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Listed (Dijarvo (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.