Shadow Spirit (GB)
Shadow Spirit (GB) is yet to win from 17 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 13 at Newcastle (AW) (Oct 2016).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shadow Spirit (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlecchino's Shade (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Carnet Royal (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–17Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (23.5%)Placed
- −17.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=17 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 34dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 98A | 87.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 98A | 85 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 92A | 89.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,828 runs since Jan 2008 (358 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 345 | 45 | 13% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 784 | 97 | 12.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 563 | 63 | 11.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 683 | 64 | 9.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 291 | 40 | 13.7% | +2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,155 | 123 | 10.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 56 | 7 | 12.5% | +1.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 882 | 102 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,140 | 122 | 10.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,110 | 136 | 12.3% | +1 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 428 | 45 | 10.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 141 | 12 | 8.5% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 61 | 9 | 14.8% | +3.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Wild Shot (GB) (11 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Highland Knight (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wild Shot (GB) | 113 | 11 | 1m–2m3f | — |
| Highland Knight (IRE) | 36 | 5 | 1m–1m1f | Group 3 |
| Rock Eagle (GB) | 18 | 4 | 1m2f–2m | Class 2 |
| Shot In The Dark (IRE) | 38 | 2 | 2m3f–2m4f | Class 5 |
| Great Shot (GB) | 19 | 2 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Sky Flyer (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| High Drama (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Loch Lady (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Astral Storm (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Barrashot (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Nottingham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Marquand | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Gormley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Josh Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Tate | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Feb 17+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Middle Distance Handicap | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-4 | 67 | 87A | 62A | Lewis Edmunds | 11/2 |
| 14 Feb 17+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus Classified Stakes | 6/12 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 68 | 71A | 61A | Jamie Gormley | 20/1 |
| 31 Jan 17+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32RedSport.com Fillies' Handicap | 8/9 | ½ | 9-3 | 70 | 98A | 58A | P J McDonald | 10/1 |
| 2016 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 16+31d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Middle Handicap | 5/10 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 71 | 88A | 65A | P J McDonald | 10/1 |
| 25 Nov 16+17d | Newcastle (AW) | 32red.com Fillies' Handicap | 3/6 | 1½ | 8-9 | 71 | 42A | 63B | Jamie Gormley | 10/1 |
| 08 Nov 16+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Bowburn Hotel Fillies' Handicap | 8/9 | 5 | 8-9 | 71 | 88A | 53A | Josh Doyle | 10/1 |
| 18 Oct 16+21d | Newcastle (AW) | ATR Handicap | 2/13 | ½ | 8-12 | 70 | 82B | 71A | Lewis Edmunds | 11/2 |
| 27 Sep 16+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | fclgf.com Fillies' Handicap | 5/7 | nse | 9-2 | 70 | 92A | 67A | Jim Crowley | 17/2 |
| 26 Aug 16+10d | Ffos Las | Hugh James Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/6 | 3 | 9-0 | 72 | — | 75B | Jim Crowley | 9/4 |
| 16 Aug 16+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Join The Black Country Chamber Of Commerce Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/8 | 2½ | 9-0 | 73 | — | 62A | Tom Marquand | 8/1 |
| 01 Jul 16+22d | Haydock | Betfred 'new Ladies Day 6th August' Handicap | 6/6 | 5 | 9-0 | 74 | — | 61B | Tom Marquand | 8/1 |
| 09 Jun 16+23d | Nottingham | Racing UK Free Trial Limited Time Fillies' Handicap | 4/5 | hd | 9-6 | 74 | — | 67B | Adam Kirby | 6/4F |
| 17 May 16+11d | Nottingham | EBF BetVictor Million Pound Goal Fillies' Handicap | 3/6 | ½ | 9-0 | 73 | — | 74B | Tom Marquand | 20/1 |
| 06 May 16+219d | Nottingham | Racing Uk Hd On Sky432 Handicap | 7/9 | ½ | 9-6 | 74 | — | 67A | Graham Lee | 33/1 |
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 15+9d | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs EBF Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 2/9 | hd | 8-11 | — | — | 74A | Tom Marquand | 33/1 |
| 21 Sep 15+19d | Kempton (AW) | Cash Out On The Betdaq App/EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 11/14 | 2 | 8-11 | — | — | 42C | Ryan Tate | 25/1 |
| 02 Sep 15 | Lingfield | British Stallion Studs EBF Rose Walsh Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/7 | 4 | 9-0 | — | — | 50A | Frederik Tylicki | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shadow Spirit won?
- Shadow Spirit (GB) has yet to win, from 17 archived starts between 2015 and 2017. Placed 4 times in total (23.5% of starts).
- Who trained Shadow Spirit?
- Shadow Spirit (GB) was trained by Iain Jardine on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 27 February 2017.
- Who is Shadow Spirit's sire?
- Shadow Spirit (GB) is by Makfi (GB) out of Highland Shot (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What is Shadow Spirit's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 27 February 2017. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Shadow Spirit's sire's record?
- Makfi (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 3,828 runs since Jan 2008 (358 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Shadow Spirit's siblings?
- Out of Highland Shot (GB), Shadow Spirit (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Wild Shot (GB) (11). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Highland Knight (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Shadow Spirit produced winners?
- As a dam, Shadow Spirit (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.