Shavhale (IRE)
Shavhale (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 85.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)longest 125 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 286 | 20 | 7% | −1.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 174 | 7 | 4% | −4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 296 | 33 | 11.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 209 | 28 | 13.4% | +4.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 137 | 11 | 8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 377 | 39 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 406 | 35 | 8.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 155 | 8 | 5.2% | −3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Claret Cloak (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Claret Cloak (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claret Cloak (IRE) | 23 | 6 | 1m7½f–2m½f | Class 2 |
| Sandinista (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Vinnie Rouge (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Ihearyoucallingme (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr M J Davidson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Dec 08+124d | Musselburgh | Play Casino Online at scotbet.com Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-2 | 85 | — | Tom Doyle | 66/1 |
| 06 Aug 08+13d | Sligo | Www.thetote.com Handicap Hurdle (77-90) (Div 1) | PU/13 | — | 10-13 | 77 | — | Tom Doyle | 20/1 |
| 24 Jul 08+85d | Limerick | Ice Broadband Beginners Chase | 7/16 | 7 | 11-7 | 85 | 86C | Tom Doyle | 33/1 |
| 30 Apr 08+125d | Ballinrobe | Roundfort Stores Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | PU/16 | — | 10-13 | 77 | — | Tom Doyle | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 07+39d | Limerick | Goggin Buckley Engineering Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 14/17 | 30 | 9-10 | 77 | 68C | Stephen Gray | 33/1 |
| 18 Nov 07+21d | Cork (IRE) | www.corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 10/23 | 11 | 11-0 | — | 82C | Stephen Gray | 50/1 |
| 28 Oct 07+37d | Galway | T.V. O'Brien Memorial (Pro-Am) Flat Race | 17/20 | 7 | 11-2 | — | 83C | Mr M J Davidson | 50/1 |
| 21 Sep 07+27d | Listowel | John J.Galvin Maiden Hurdle | 12/17 | 22 | 11-4 | — | 83C | Martin Ferris | 33/1 |
| 25 Aug 07+114d | Tralee | Tom McGiff Heating & Plumbing Maiden Hurdle | 15/19 | 9 | 10-13 | — | 86C | Michael Darcy | 14/1 |
| 03 May 07 | Tipperary | P2p.ie (mares) Point-to-point Flat Race | 18/18 | 16 | 11-8 | — | 73C | Ms N Carberry | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shavhale won?
- Shavhale (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2007 and 2008.
- Who trained Shavhale?
- Shavhale (IRE) was trained by Michael Hourigan on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 8 December 2008.
- Who is Shavhale's sire?
- Shavhale (IRE) is by Zaffaran (USA) out of Bewildered (IRE), whose sire is Prince Sabo.
- What is Shavhale's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 8 December 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Shavhale's sire's record?
- Zaffaran (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,087 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 209. Weakest on good to soft going: 4% from 174. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 5.2% from 155.
- Who are Shavhale's siblings?
- Out of Bewildered (IRE), Shavhale (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Claret Cloak (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Claret Cloak (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.