Sheila Rose (IRE)
Sheila Rose (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 46Highest OR
- 68dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 91C | 79.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 85C | 59 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 83B | 79.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (324 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 499 | 49 | 9.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Good | 901 | 82 | 9.1% | −1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 440 | 35 | 8% | −2.1 | — |
| Soft | 541 | 54 | 10% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 182 | 20 | 11% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,363 | 157 | 11.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 127 | 15 | 11.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 902 | 101 | 11.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 976 | 89 | 9.1% | −1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 990 | 98 | 9.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 636 | 66 | 10.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 258 | 23 | 8.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 7 | 12.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Jinsha Lake (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Jinsha Lake (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jinsha Lake (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 1m–2m | Class 4 |
| Eagle Song (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 7f | — |
| Zameka (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Let Rip (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Kahail (USA) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Alansari (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Al Jathaab (USA) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Neat Little Rows (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Wiggins (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 18+25d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteswinger At totesport.com Handicap | 6/11 | 2¾ | 8-4 | 45 | 91C | 39C | J F Egan | 12/1 |
| 04 Oct 18+17d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Irish Lotto At totesport.com Handicap (Div 2) | 9/11 | 2 | 8-3 | 45 | 76A | 37A | Luke Morris | 20/1 |
| 17 Sep 18+234d | Kempton (AW) | Wise Betting At racinguk.com Handicap | 8/14 | 2¾ | 8-7 | 46 | 83B | 45A | J F Egan | 20/1 |
| 26 Jan 18+37d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Casino Novice Stakes | 11/14 | 2¾ | 8-11 | — | 85C | 49C | P J McDonald | 150/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 17+28d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 7/13 | 2 | 8-11 | — | 51B | 48A | Shane Kelly | 150/1 |
| 22 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino/ebfstallions.com Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 11/14 | 1½ | 8-11 | — | 59C | 46C | Oisin Murphy | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sheila Rose won?
- Sheila Rose (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
- Who trained Sheila Rose?
- Sheila Rose (IRE) was trained by Denis Coakley on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 29 October 2018.
- Who is Sheila Rose's sire?
- Sheila Rose (IRE) is by Rip Van Winkle (IRE) out of Al Ihsas (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Sheila Rose's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 29 October 2018. The highest on record is 46.
- What is Sheila Rose's sire's record?
- Rip Van Winkle (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (324 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sheila Rose's siblings?
- Out of Al Ihsas (IRE), Sheila Rose (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Jinsha Lake (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Jinsha Lake (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.