Shinko Moon (GB)
Shinko Moon (GB) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2011. Last raced off 83, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=11 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 99dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,059 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.1% from 255. Weakest on good going: 5.5% from 253.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 274 | 32 | 11.7% | +2.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 253 | 14 | 5.5% | −4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 99 | 7 | 7.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Soft | 114 | 8 | 7% | −2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 255 | 36 | 14.1% | +4.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 159 | 16 | 10.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 514 | 51 | 9.9% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 154 | 15 | 9.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 73 | 10 | 13.7% | +4.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 105 | 9 | 8.6% | −0.9 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Sorbiesharry (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Sorbiesharry (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorbiesharry (IRE) | 51 | 4 | 1m½f–1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Champagne Fizz (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 6 |
| Orphir (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Dancing Moonlight (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Mahon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shinko Moon won?
- Shinko Moon (GB) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Shinko Moon?
- Shinko Moon (GB) was trained by Jamie Snowden on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 9 July 2013.
- Who is Shinko Moon's sire?
- Shinko Moon (GB) is by Shinko Forest (IRE) out of Silver Moon (GB), whose sire is Environment Friend.
- What going does Shinko Moon prefer?
- Shinko Moon (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shinko Moon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 9 July 2013. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Shinko Moon's sire's record?
- Shinko Forest (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,059 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.1% from 255. Weakest on good going: 5.5% from 253.
- Who are Shinko Moon's siblings?
- Out of Silver Moon (GB), Shinko Moon (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Sorbiesharry (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Sorbiesharry (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.