Shona Mea (IRE)
Shona Mea won four of 37 starts, all on turf over 1m – 1m1f on good ground. Three of those wins came at Gowran Park and one at Leopardstown, all in handicaps off marks between 50 and 61. The mare was last seen when fifth of 15 at Gowran Park in Aug 2023 off an official rating of 62, which was 10lb below her highest ever mark. Aged 6 at her last run in Aug 2023.
- 4–37Wins / Runs
- 10.8%Strike rate
- 11 (29.7%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 1.10Fair A/E n=37 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 241 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 108C | 88 | — |
| Soft | 9 | 97C | 80 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 93B | 91 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 71A | 59.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 108C | 88 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 93B | 91 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 85C | 51.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 96B | 82 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 82B | 65 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 37 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 37 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,271 runs since Mar 2016 (320 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 572. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 448 | 45 | 10% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 918 | 79 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 4 from 19 |
| Good to Soft | 422 | 35 | 8.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 779 | 48 | 6.2% | −2.7 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 286 | 23 | 8% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,395 | 147 | 10.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 572 | 76 | 13.3% | +4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,504 | 118 | 7.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 932 | 77 | 8.3% | −0.6 | 4 from 21 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 685 | 73 | 10.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 363 | 18 | 5% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 171 | 14 | 8.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −1.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Lady Dreamer (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (Bolthole (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Dreamer (IRE) | 31 | 6 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Bolthole (IRE) | 20 | 5 | 1m–1m2f | Listed |
| Light Dreamer (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Arizona Beauty (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 4 | 21% | +6.00 |
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 11 | 3 | 27% | +10.00 |
| Leopardstown | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 4 | 19% | +4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 15 | 3 | 20% | +5.50 |
| Scott McCullagh | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Madden | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Glynn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | −4.50 |
| Visor | 13 | 2 | 15% | +2.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| 2022 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.50 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 33 | 4 | 12% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shona Mea won?
- Shona Mea (IRE) won 4 of 37 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 10.8%. Placed 11 times in total (29.7% of starts).
- Who trained Shona Mea?
- Shona Mea (IRE) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 16 August 2023.
- Who is Shona Mea's sire?
- Shona Mea (IRE) is by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Weekend Getaway (IRE), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What going does Shona Mea prefer?
- Shona Mea (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 19 starts (21.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shona Mea's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 16 August 2023. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Shona Mea's sire's record?
- Dragon Pulse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 4,271 runs since Mar 2016 (320 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.3% from 572. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5% from 363.
- Who are Shona Mea's siblings?
- Out of Weekend Getaway (IRE), Shona Mea (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lady Dreamer (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Bolthole (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.