Shoughall's Boy (IRE)
Shoughall's Boy won two handicap hurdles at Hexham in Nov 2021 and Dec 2021, both over 2m1f – 2m4f on good to soft and heavy ground. The gelding, who raced 22 times on turf, recorded six of those runs at Hexham where both wins came. He finished 6 of 10 at Perth in Sep 2024, his last run and his first for Gary Rutherford, off an official rating of 69 which was 21lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–22Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 3 (13.6%)Placed
- +6.50£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 1.95Fair A/E n=22 · 1.66 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 68dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 82C | 65.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 84C | 52 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 110A | 49 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 110A | 62 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 56C | 49.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 84C | 66.5 | — |
Of 22 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 558 runs since Jan 2008 (59 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11% from 181. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.8% from 167.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 193 | 19 | 9.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 13 | 10% | +2.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 131 | 7 | 5.3% | −2.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 62 | 4 | 6.5% | −1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 28 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 167 | 8 | 4.8% | −3.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 20 | 11% | +3.1 | 2 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 28 | 2 | 7.1% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Tom Horn (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m6f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Oborne Lady (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Horn (IRE) | 34 | 5 | 2m4f–3m1f | — |
| Los Amigos (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m5f–2m6f | — |
| Oborne Lady (IRE) | 33 | 1 | 1m6f | Class 6 |
| Due South (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ask Nellie (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 15 | 1 | 7% | +8.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 6 | 2 | 33% | +22.50 |
| Musselburgh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +15.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Austin | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Bruce Lynn | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thomas Willmott | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Thomas Dowson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlotte Jones | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Coltherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Mania | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
| Patrick Wadge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Bewley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Connor Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 2 | 12% | +11.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +22.50 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 2 | 14% | +14.50 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shoughall's Boy won?
- Shoughall's Boy (IRE) won 2 of 22 archived starts between 2020 and 2024, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 3 times in total (13.6% of starts).
- Who trained Shoughall's Boy?
- Shoughall's Boy (IRE) was trained by Gary Rutherford on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 9 September 2024.
- Who is Shoughall's Boy's sire?
- Shoughall's Boy (IRE) is by Watar (IRE) out of Lady Shackleton (IRE), whose sire is Zaffaran.
- What going does Shoughall's Boy prefer?
- Shoughall's Boy (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shoughall's Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 9 September 2024. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Shoughall's Boy's sire's record?
- Watar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.9% of 558 runs since Jan 2008 (59 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11% from 181. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.8% from 167.
- Who are Shoughall's Boy's siblings?
- Out of Lady Shackleton (IRE), Shoughall's Boy (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Tom Horn (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Oborne Lady (IRE)). The wins came over 1m6f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.